Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2017

Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Wilson, Juliette (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biographical Note in Asia Pacific Who's Who Magazine (Vol. 16, Pg. 46)

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File

CDT Applied Photonics Annual Conference - Best Poster prize

Reines March, Gabriel (Recipient), 23 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship

Ivaturi, Aruna (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship

Henrich, Oliver (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Charles Mann Award

Graham, Duncan (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer

Mandal, Paranjayee (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) Best Paper Award

Jack Goulding (Recipient), Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), Mohammed Arif (Recipient), Akintola Akintoye (Recipient) & Ihsan Faraj (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Member of The British Psychological Society

Robertson, David (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Commonwealth scholarship

Keshava Rao, Sandeep (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Owens, Steven Robert (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Corbett Prize

Pascal, Elena (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

CPD course development competition winner

Kerr, Andy (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Jones, Rebecca (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EAAC 2017 Student Grant

Scherkl, Paul (Recipient), 27 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Citation of Excellence Award

Alexander, Matthew (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Ivaturi, Aruna (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Impact Accelerator Award

Shahzad, Mohammed (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ETP PECRE Award 2017

Campos-Gaona, David (Recipient), Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Extraordinary Doctorate Award

Mosquera, Jesus (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Faculty of Engineering Excellence Scholarship (FEES) 2017

Basu, Amlan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2017

Prize: Other distinction

File

Fellow

Blackwell, Paul (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Academy of Social Sciences (FAcSS)

Kendrick, Andrew (Recipient), 12 Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Hay, Laura (Recipient), 27 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the International Society for Nanomanufacturing

Luo, Xichun (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Royal Society of Arts

Pennington, Diane (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship of the Society for Applied Spectroscopy

Faulds, Karen (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Finalist of the World first 10K Best paper Award (Top 3%)

Ye, Minxiang (Recipient), Cheng Yang (Recipient), Stankovic, Vladimir (Recipient), Stankovic, Lina (Recipient) & Samuel Cheng (Recipient), 12 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fulbright-Schuman Award

McGrath, Ciara (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Scotland – best research project – “Nanokicking”

Reid, Stuart (Recipient), 1 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Doctorate

Wicomb, Zoe (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Honorary degree

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Azzopardi, Leif (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

Birch, David (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Heba Lakany (Recipient), Kahani, Danial (Recipient), ARNIN, Jetsada (Recipient), Uttamchandani, Deepak (Recipient), Ren, Jinchang (Recipient), Murray, Paul (Recipient), Di Caterina, Gaetano (Recipient) & Zabalza, Jaime (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Ren, Jinchang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Phelps, Alan (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Warzecha, Monika (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Warzecha, Monika (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research photo competition

Eckler, Petya (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMECHE Conference grant

Anwar, Ali (Recipient), 14 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Incorporated Engineer (IEng)

King, Michael (Recipient), 13 Jul 2017

Prize: National/international honour

International Advisor to the Stanford-led Centre for Coatings Research (CCR)

Reid, Stuart (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

Prize: National/international honour