Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters
2

JASIST Best Paper Award 2019

Jardine, Cara (Recipient), Ruthven, Ian (Recipient) & Steven Buchanan (Recipient), 2 Oct 0002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1981

EE Zepler Prize

Howorth, Gary (Recipient), 1 Jun 1981

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1983

Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Willison, Debra (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Election to learned society

1985

Prize for the Best Graduate of the Royal Society of Chemistry (Part One)

Willison, Debra (Recipient), 1985

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1987

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Willison, Debra (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The American Physiological Society: Best presentation in conference

Kennedy, Charles (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1988
1989

Beit Memorial Research Fellowship for Medical Research

Kennedy, Charles (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow IEEE

Durrani, Tariq (Recipient), 1989

Prize: Election to learned society

1990

Chartered Chemist of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Willison, Debra (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Election to learned society

First Prize, the International Architectural Design Studio, Montreal, Canada

Salama, Ashraf (Recipient), May 1990

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1991

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

McCarron, John (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Election to learned society

ICI Fine Chemicals Young Lecturer Award

Kerr, William (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1992

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gould, Gwyn (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Ronald, Kevin (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Postgraduate Research Student Scholarship

O'Donnell, Therese (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1993

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Phelps, Alan (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts

McKiernan, Peter (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Greater Glasgow Health Council Merit Award.

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Pyne, Susan (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1994

BAM Annual Conference Best Paper Prize 1994

McKiernan, Peter (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow - Institute of Engineering Designers.

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Durrani, Tariq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

Kinloch, David (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Physiological Society: Northwest Travelling Fellowship

Kennedy, Charles (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1995

Franco-Scottish Stevenson Foundation Award

Seidel, Veronique (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright Scholarship Grant

Roberts, Craig (Recipient), 1 Jun 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postdoctoral Scholar Award

Roberts, Craig (Recipient), 1 Jul 1995

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sandoz Prize awarded from the British Pharmacological Society

Pyne, Nigel (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1996

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 26 Jul 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

File

CITP - Chartered Information Technology Professional

Duffy, Alex (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Royal Academy of Engineering

Durrani, Tariq (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Seidel, Veronique (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of the IEEE

Soraghan, John (Recipient), 1 Sep 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

1997

David Philips Fellowship

Graham, Duncan (Recipient), Jul 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow of the Royal History Society. Ongoing

Young, John (Recipient), Sep 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Institute of Physics

Oppo, Gian-Luca (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Phelps, Alan (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

Kerr, William (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Henry J Watt in Experimental Psychology

Cogan, Nicola (Recipient), 1 Jul 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1998

Fellow of British Academy of Management

McKiernan, Peter (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated. III National Painting Rural Competition, Seville, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)