Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

NCRI ‚Radiation Research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Medals

Monica Porciani (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

European Business History Association (EBHA) Dissertation Prize

Anna Spadavecchia (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

KTP Award with Scottish Water

John Quigley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Top 40 Under 40 Power List

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 15 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Pioneering Program Implementation

Stephen Marshall (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Scholarship

Liang Li (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Academic Excellence Scholarship of Shanghai Jiao Tong University

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best conference paper award

Stephanie Eugenia Ordonez Sanchez (Recipient), 28 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Zhouxiang Fei (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2007 IEEE International Conference on Plasma Science (ICOPS) Best Student Paper

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ATS the Assembly on Pulmonary Circulation (PC) Abstract Scholarship

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Queen’s University Post-Doctoral Travel Award

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Excellent Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vevo Young Investigator Award-Cardiovascular track

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Award for Best Overall PhD Performance 2014-15

Tariq Islam (Recipient), 22 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Election to Board of Directors of the Gypsy Lore Society.

Colin Clark (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Co-organiser of the Regional Studies Association Cohesion Policy Research Network

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Elected Member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Proposal for the fellowship (as the PI) ranked 2nd out of a total of 13 accepted proposals

Wenzhi Liao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Feature Documentary Category - Channel 4's Dispatches 'The Truth of Christmas Island'

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Feature Writer of the Year (Shortlisted) The British Press Awards

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Paul Foot Award for Investigative Journalism (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering - Engineering Teaching Prize

Graham Ault (Recipient), 1 Jan 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)