Find Prizes

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

urban geography
management

Elected member of RSC Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), Jan 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

international system
Society

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

academy

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Preventive Medicine
Veterinary Medicine
Epidemiology

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of OSA

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of OSA 2010

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

William Kerr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Royal Society
Edinburgh

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Vice Dean Academic Senate of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

senate
marketing

Election as Academician - Royal Scottish Academy

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Scottish Academy
Elections
psychology
election
present
school

election the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 2008 (FRSE).

Iain Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

election
Society

Election to Board of Directors of the Gypsy Lore Society.

Colin Clark (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

governance

Elevation to IEEE Senior Member (SMIEEE)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 19 Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Eligibility for Lectureship awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eli Lilly Fellowship

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 May 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elsevier's Best Reviewer Awards - IChemE Journals Best Reviewer Awards 2015.

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

EMBO Reports Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microscopy

Emerald Citation of Excellence Award

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Selection process
Economics
Business management
Excellence
Finance

Emerald Citations of Excellence Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Citations
Marketing
Critical perspective

Emerald Literati Network Ourstanding Paper Award

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emerald Literati Network Outstanding Paper Award 2008

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Citations

Emerald Outstanding Paper Award

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 29 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 17 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

molecular physics
atomic physics
theses
physics
Organized Financing

Engaged Professorship

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Engage Strathclyde

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

event

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

electrical engineering
electronics
engineering
student

Eni Awards 2016 invitation

Richard Lord (Recipient), 20 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Publications

Entrepreneurial Embedding: case study evidence from the creative industries

Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Creative industries

Entrepreneurship Theory and Practice "Outstanding Reviewer 2013" Award

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPFL Doctorate Award 2012

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC Career Acceleration Fellowship

Charles O'Hara (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Challenging Engineering award winner 2011

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Jethro Browell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research project
funding
student

EPSRC Doctoral Prize Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively