Find Prizes

Companion of the UK Operational Research Society

Valerie Belton (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

services
Industry
Scotland

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Conference Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music
Psychology
Education
Research

Conference grant awarded

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

grant
foreignness
Italy
language
Italian Culture

Controlled Release Society College of Fellows

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Convener of Pre-Court Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2009

Prize: Appointment

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Converge Challenge 2014

Yi-Chieh Chen (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Co-organiser of the Regional Studies Association Cohesion Policy Research Network

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blogs
Application programs
Global positioning system
Websites
Earth (planet)

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Japan
defects

Cordaid social adventure

Adrianus Buis (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Netherlands
Targeting
The Netherlands
Proportion
Juries

Cordaid Social Adventure

Sarah Day (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Netherlands
Targeting
The Netherlands
Proportion
Juries

Corday Morgan Prize of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Iceland
grant
recipient

Courseware and Curriculum In-House Award

Graham McPheat (Recipient), Martin Laycock (Recipient) & Robina Nicholson (Recipient), 10 Oct 2016

Prize: National/international honour

video
narrative
curriculum
learning

Court Medal

Kathryn McIntosh (Recipient), 25 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

Court medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 3

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

psychology student

Court Medal for best performing psychology student at UWS - Year 4

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

psychology student

CPD course development competition winner

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CPG

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 5 Nov 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

Craniofacial Society of Great Britain and Ireland Poster Prize

Susan Lloyd (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Craver Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrational spectroscopy

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Philips Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Dee-Amy Chinn Prize for Gender & Feminist Studies (Postgraduate) 2017

Rebecca Jones (Recipient), 23 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
weblog
feminism
animal
discourse

Degree of Doctor of Science

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

urban geography
science
learning

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Prize for Honours Dissertation

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
honor
student

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Desmond Elliot Prize

Andrew Meehan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards