Find Prizes

Edelman award

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 15 Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Edinburgh Bioquarter Innovation Competition

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1020

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £625

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Business history
Business schools
International retailing

Edward and Thomas Lunt Prize

Allan Blake (Recipient), 30 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

English Studies

EEE M.Sc. Project of the year

Kristofer Law (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biometrics
Electrocardiography
Authentication
Feature extraction

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdoulha Emhmed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
award ceremony
student
reputation
minister
segmentation
sea ice
synthetic aperture radar
student
distribution

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Civil Engineers

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected as an Outstanding Woman of Scotland

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Elected as Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow, Market Research Society

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

market analysis

Elected Fellow Institute of Physics

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

elected Fellow of IMA (2010)

Mark Ainsworth (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of Institute of Physics

Nicholas Lockerbie (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

physics

Elected Fellow of Royal Society of Edinburgh

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 Mar 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

marketing

Elected Fellow of the Leadership Trust Foundation

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the Royal History Society. Ongoing

John Young (Recipient), Sep 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

History

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Zoe Shipton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Letters
Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine

John Davies (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Society

Elected Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh

Elected Honorary Member, Eta Kappa Nu

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

president
geography
teacher

Elected Member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

science
medical science

Elected Member of Council, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Aug 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

urban geography
management

Elected member of RSC Dalton Council

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Member of the Experimental Psychology Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), Jan 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

international system
Society

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

academy

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Preventive Medicine
Veterinary Medicine
Epidemiology

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of OSA

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected Senior Member of OSA 2010

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society