Find Prizes

Converge Challenge 2014

Yi-Chieh Chen (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coordinator

Paul Stewart (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Blogs
Application programs
Global positioning system
Websites
Earth (planet)

Corbett Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 20 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Japan
defects

Cordaid social adventure

Adrianus Buis (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Netherlands
Targeting
The Netherlands
Proportion
Juries

Cordaid Social Adventure

Sarah Day (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Netherlands
Targeting
The Netherlands
Proportion
Juries

Corday Morgan Prize of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Iceland
grant
recipient

Court Medal

Kathryn McIntosh (Recipient), 25 Jun 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student

CPD course development competition winner

Andrew Kerr (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craniofacial Society of Great Britain and Ireland Poster Prize

Susan Lloyd (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Craver Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vibrational spectroscopy

DAAD Scholarship Holder

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

David Philips Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 1997

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Decision Analysis Society Publication Award

Alexander David Morton (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Decision Support Techniques
Publications

Degree of Doctor of Science

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

urban geography
science
learning

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robots

Developing GP and Comm Pharm partnerships

Gazala Akram (Recipient), 12 Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Developing methods for analysing and evaluating literary engagement in digital contexts

Anouk Lang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social Media
Methodology
Reader
Cultural Values

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Cell signaling

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

marketing

Distinguished Career Award, Society for Psychotherapy Research,

Robert Elliott (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

Doctoral scholarship (SFRH/BD/12508/2003)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Doctor Europeaus (with "Summa Cum Laude" in PhD defense)

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Doctor of Science

James Fraser (Recipient), 7 Jul 2006

Prize: Honorary degree

Dragons' Den Prize for the best multidisciplinary project

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DST ITS

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dudley Stamp Memorial Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply

E.F.A.P.S.

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 15 Aug 2010

Prize: National/international honour

Early Career Researcher International Exchange Award

Narakorn Srinil (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EBSD Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

Eccles Centre Fellowship, British Library

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
British Library

Economic & Social Research Council Post Doctoral Fellowship

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ECPS 2014 Best Oral Presentation Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ECPS 2016 Best Oral Presentation Finalist

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)