Find Prizes

Best student poster award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), 31 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Presentation Award

Johnathan Love (Recipient), 15 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

parasitology
student

Best talk amongst first year physics students presenting at annual progress conference.

Paul Hill (Recipient), 17 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teacher Award for the year 2009-2010 in Automotive Engineering department, NED University

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Teamwork Prize

Ikechukwu Onyemelukwe (Recipient), 17 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business plan
Engineers
Team work

Best Young Researcher

Nicolas Laurand (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

lake
young
material

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Structural health monitoring

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Business History

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Betty Sams Christian-Mellon Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bigraphical Note in asianbiographies.in

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: National/international honour

BINDT Geddes-Davis Shield

David Lines (Recipient), 26 Jan 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

shield

BINDT John Grimwade Medal

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Medal
Nondestructive Testing

Biochemical Journal Young Investigator Award

Christine Dufes (Recipient), Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Biographical Note in Asia Pacific Who's Who Magazine (Vol. 16, Pg. 46)

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: National/international honour

File
magazine

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Bolton Children's Fiction Award 2015 - shortlisted

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fiction
Novel

Book of the Year, 2005

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 7 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Book of the Year, 2013

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 12 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS A J Clark Studentship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

LIGO (observatory)
physics

Brian Bercusson Award

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

labor law
European Law

Brick Awards for Olympic games Electricity Substation

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brick
Electricity

Bridge Research Award (Euro-Bridge-2018)

Andrea Maroni (Recipient), 15 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scour
Bayesian networks
Repair

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Anja Kuschmann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sharon Deane-Cox (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
British Academy
Deportation
French Translation
Second World War

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Psychotherapy
Counseling

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) Outstanding Research Award

Anna Robinson (Recipient), 13 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Autistic Disorder
Group Psychotherapy
Psychotherapy
Counseling
Research

British Council Hammond Trust Grant

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Council

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elections

British Heart Foundation (UK) Health Professional Heart Hero

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

drug
science

British Pharmacological Society - Bill Bowman Travelling Lectureship

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Psychological Society (BPS)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

renewable energy

British Science Festival Collaboration in Formulation Award.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 31 Jul 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

festival
innovation
science

British Society of Criminology Book Prize 2016

Elizabeth Weaver (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

weaver
criminology
Social Relations
Society

British Society of Criminology Policing Network Sole-authored Article Prize

Genevieve Lennon (Recipient), 3 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

criminology
innovation
methodology
Society

Bronze medal

Sabrina Anne Jacob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Application programs

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interoperability
Engines
Photogrammetry
Electronic data interchange
Visibility

Bursary (Academy of Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marketing
Funding
Marketing

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Calder Prize

Maurizio Collu (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Transactions
High Speed