Find Prizes

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

research support
marketing

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Abel Extraordinary Chair

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Sorting Nexins
Posters
Blood Platelets

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

5th ETP Annual Conference

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 3 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Industry

50th Anniversary Chair in Drug Delivery

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

anniversary
commitment
drug
school

4th ETP Annual Conference 2015

Fulin Fan (Recipient), 22 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

2-year Posdoctoral Research Fellowship at University of British Columbia

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), 1 Feb 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching

2019 Britta Baumgarten Memorial Prize

Catherine Eschle (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social movement
memorial
trade law
contract theory
trade policy
world trade
WTO

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO

2017 Science Faculty Grant Writing Challenge - overall winner

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Fiber optics
Sensors

2017 Hilsum Medal

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

2016 PIER Fellowship

Grace Manahan (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Synchrotrons
Germany
Research Personnel
Research

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
career
university

2015 David Cushing Prize

Bingzhang Chen (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2015 Article of the Year, National Association of School Psychologists (US), School Psychology Review

Ian Rivers (Recipient), V Paul Poteat (Recipient) & Olivier Vecho (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school psychologist
sexual orientation
prejudice
aggression
psychology

2014 University of Strathclyde Enterprise Pathway for Researchers Winner

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Structural health monitoring

2014 Laurens van Deenen Lecture

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 23 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

2013 Outstanding Reviewer award

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 27 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 IAC Student Paper Competition

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Highly Commended Award

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals
Numerical Analysis

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

1st Prize. IV Open Air Painting Competition, La Concepción Botanic Gardens, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Place Poster Student Paper Award

Jose Guerreiro (Recipient), 1 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Wind power
Solar wind
Farms
Electricity
Students

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)