Find Prizes

Teaching Excellence Award

Neil Cochrane (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award

Veselina Stoyanova (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth Macaulay (Recipient), 15 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award, USSA, 2010

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 17 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

university teacher
Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award - Best Teacher - Business School

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Award - Most Supportive

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Teaching excellence award nomination

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
university teacher
Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
experience
student

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2015

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Teaching Excellence Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 1 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
science

Teaching Excellence Awards - Best in Faculty – Engineering

Agusti Egea Alvarez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
engineering
Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Award - Shortlisted

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Teaching Excellence Awards - Nominated

Charles Knapp (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Awards - Shortlisted "Best in Faculty"

Charles Knapp (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellent Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
university teacher
Teaching

Team Leading Award

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership development

Texas Instruments University Program Leadership Award

John Soraghan (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
community

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser
Template
Military

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser
Template
Military

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2013/14 Yangtze River Professorship Award.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The 2015 Leverhulme Research Fellowship Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The American Physiological Society: Best presentation in conference

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Asian Cocaine Crisis: Pharmaceuticals, consumers and control in South and East Asia, c. 1900-1945

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 11 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceuticals
Research Projects
Cocaine
Asia
South Asia

The Bellahouston Bequest Fund

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Bequests
remote sensing
grass
airborne sensing
road
parking
Data fusion
Infrared radiation
Hot Temperature

The Best poster award at NordDesign 2002 Conference

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Jonathan C. Borg (Recipient) & Philip Farrugia (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), 15 Sep 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The BINDT Annual Conference Award

David Lines (Recipient), Yashar Javadi (Recipient), Ehsan Mohseni (Recipient), Momchil Vasilev (Recipient), Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), Randika Kosala Wathavana Vithanage (Recipient), Zhen Qiu (Recipient), Rastislav Zimermann (Recipient), Charalampos LOUKAS (Recipient), Euan Foster (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Anthony Gachagan (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Welds
Robotics
Inspection

The Case Centre - Case Writing Scholarship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)