Find Prizes

Prince Philip Award (Runner Up)

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rehabilitation
Health
4-benzylideneamino-2,2,6,6-tetramethylpiperidine-1-oxyl

Best Paper Award (most replicable scientific paper)

Marilyn Lennon (Recipient), 7 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Human computer interaction
Human engineering
Engineers

Chancellor's Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prix Bull-Joseph Fourier 2015

Victorita Dolean Maini (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computer Simulation
France
Ecosystem
Fruit
Industry

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

IEEE Power & Energy Society Technical Committee Prize Paper Award.

Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Systems analysis
Economics

Life Membership of the Scottish Educational Research Association (SERA)

Thomas Bryce (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educational research

Three-year PhD research studentship

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), 1 Sep 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Merit scholarship “Leopoldo Pirelli”

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SULSA Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchange Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

impact research
school graduate
social science
mentoring
knowledge

Strathclyde Medal 2019

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 6 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

correctional institution
Values

Young Scot Environment Award 2018

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 30 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
arts
lambs

Icon Award 2014

Mario Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

recipient
examination

Fellow - British Computer Society

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
Teaching
teacher

Chair, Academy of Marketing Research Committee

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Business history
Business schools
International retailing

Best Paper Nominee CIVR 2009

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Training and development
Placement
Diagrams
Development plans
Research activities
social science
studies abroad
primary education
Teaching
experience

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Young Academy of Scotland

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Engineering Rep of the Year 2016

Stephen Okwudili Ugwuanyi (Recipient), 31 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

students' representation
electrical engineering
electronics
engineering

President-elect of the Controlled Release Society

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

science and technology
industry
society

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ranked among Top 10% of Authors in SSRN

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 16 Nov 2017

Prize: Other distinction

American Physiological Society International Early Career Physiologist Travel Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Pharmaceutical Society Conference Science Medal.

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Societies
Numismatics
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Honorary Fellow of the Design Society.

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), 17 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

services

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

American Association of Anatomists (AAA) Best Poster Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

Fellow

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Exchange Pool

Alejandra Aranceta Garza (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

PRACE fellowship

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 3 Dec 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

flight
financial contribution
travel cost

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nondestructive examination
Robotics
Inspection
Composite materials
Industry