Find Prizes

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Karyn Ross (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 22 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Dimitris Andriosopoulos (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2010

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Other distinction

File
Teaching
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2012

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

File
engineering
Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2015 (nominated)

Tse Chiu Wong (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2016

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

social science
Teaching
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2017

Allan McGroarty (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
teacher

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

David Robertson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 16 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards Best Overall Teacher (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

architect
commitment
Teaching
teacher
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards nomination

Laura Hay (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Strathclyde Team Award

Karen Johnston (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Ivan Andonovic (Recipient) & Philip Rowe (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Ryan Johnson (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
history

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Striftos Foundation Scholarship

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 1 Sep 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Student poster presentation runner up prize

F Fatma Murtadha Mohsin (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Study Abroad Fellow

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

studies abroad
Czech Republic

SULSA LEADERS Award

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

SULSA LEADERS Award

Kirsty Ross (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Training and development
Placement
Diagrams
Development plans
Research activities

SULSA Postdoctoral and Early Career Researcher Exchange Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

laboratory

Superconductor Science and Technology: 2018 Reviewer Awards

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Superconductor Science and Technology (SUST) highlights of 2017

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
science and technology

Supporting Postdoctoral Researchers

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Robotics
Hydrodynamics

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2017-2018 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufes (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bronze
sustainability

Sustainable Energy Award

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Sutasoma Research Fellowship 2008-11 (Junior Research Fellow)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

honors and awards

SVC student sponsorship award

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
sponsorship

Swiss National Science Foundation (FNS) early mobility fellowship

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)