Find Prizes

2008

Fellow - Royal Statistical Society

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Brian Furman (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Robin Plevin (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

First prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Founder Director

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Research Collaboration

Founding member of QUISCO (Quantum Information Scotland network)

Daniel Oi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

information network
decision making criterion
Society

GlaxoSmithKline International Achievement Award

Clive Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly commended award - Leadership for Health Services

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Nov 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly commended paper

Dimitrios Konovessis (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

website
marketing
campaign
engineering
evaluation

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Power & Energy Society Technical Committee Working Group Recognition Award

Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multi agent systems

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
Auditing
Accountability

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Medal of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Great Britain

Howard Stevens (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceuticals
Medal

Member of Glasgow Urban Design Panel

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

Prize: Appointment

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman

Merkator Guest professor Award

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 20 Feb 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
science

MSc thesis Award 2007

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

New York Public Library "Best of Reference 2007"

Kathleen Savage (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
club

Outstanding Reviewer Award - International Journal of Healthcare Quality Assurance

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Research Students Award (ORSAS)

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

tuition fee
overseas
physics
costs
student

President of the UK Chapter of the System Dynamics Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

president
Society

Radio Industries Club of Scotland - Baird Memorial Prize

Steven Blair (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electronics industry

Recipient of the Rolls-Royce Award to Inventors

Igor Timoshkin (Recipient), Apr 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

patent
recipient

Research Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
industry
chemists
isotopes

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Medical History
History of Medicine
Medal

Royal Society of Chemistry Adrien Albert Lecturer

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Scientist in Residence

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of the Social History Society

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Social History

Senior Member of the IEEE

John Soraghan (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

economic research
ethnic identity
social research
grant
globalization

Social Policy & Administration Prize 2008

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 12 May 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)