Find Prizes

Tuition Fellowship

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

school

UACES Scholar

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany

UKCCSC Travel Grant

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), 2 Apr 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

travel

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

James Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (nominee)

Mark Williams (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

USA Investigative Reporters & Editors: Special Awards Category: The Tom Renner Award (Shortlisted)

Eamonn O'Neill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium Medal 2009

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Vanadium
Steel
Microstructure

Very High Energy Electron therapy for cancer treatment driven by a Laser-plasma accelerator

Silvia Cipiccia (Recipient), Jun 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
laser plasmas
budgets
high energy electrons
therapy

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

Vice President

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

president
honor
university teacher
management
Society

Vice President (International Activities)

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 29 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
university teacher
opera
spectator
nineteenth century

Visiting Fellow St. Catharine's College, Oxford

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Mar 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Spectatorship

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Jul 2018

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2015

Prize: Appointment

school
science

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Wind power
Industry

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Scholarship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher

Visiting Scholar to Indiana University, Kelly School of Business

Erik Monsen (Recipient), 22 Oct 2012

Prize: Appointment

project management
energy
sustainability
plan
research project

Visiting Senior Lecturer, University of Manchester

Paul Grassia (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Appointment

university teacher

Volunteer of the year

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Wellcome Trust Seed Award in Science

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Feb 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

WIA-Europe 2018 Grant Winner

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

grant

Widening participation award holder

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), Oct 2010

Prize: Appointment

participation
Industrial relations

Williams award

Thomas Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
steel

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Personnel
Sponsoring
International business
International management
Excellence

Winner Award of Abstract Competition (Engineering & Technology)

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), 10 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Industry