Find Prizes

2018

Best Presentation Award

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer BAM2018 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 4 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Special interest groups

Best Reviewer of NAOME

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker

Carla Romano (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

X Ray Computed Tomography

Best Student Paper Award

David Northcote (Recipient), Louise Helen Crockett (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), 29 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Field programmable gate arrays (FPGA)
Students
Data storage equipment

Best Student Paper Award

Connor Delaosa (Recipient), Fraser Kenneth Coutts (Recipient), Jennifer Pestana (Recipient) & Stephan Weiss (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Student Paper Award

Yijun Yan (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: National/international honour

File
student
China

Bigraphical Note in asianbiographies.in

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Bridge Research Award (Euro-Bridge-2018)

Andrea Maroni (Recipient), 15 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scour
Bayesian networks
Repair
renewable energy

Bronze medal

Sabrina Anne Jacob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze
Application programs

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interoperability
Engines
Photogrammetry
Electronic data interchange
Visibility

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Mykola Kulakov (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Other distinction

CNES-SGAC Grant for IAC 2018

Audrey Berquand (Recipient), 10 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organized Financing
Germany

Commercial Development Fund - awarded £30,000

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Craniofacial Society of Great Britain and Ireland Poster Prize

Susan Lloyd (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

DESIGN Conference - outstanding contribution

Christopher McTeague (Recipient), Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Laura Hay (Recipient), Tijana Vuletic (Recipient), Gerard Campbell (Recipient), Pei Ling Choo (Recipient) & Madeleine Grealy (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Desmond Elliot Prize

Andrew Meehan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

Distinguished Professor

Zhiming Yuan (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Appointment

Editors' Pick Article Collection, Business History Review (ABS4)

Anne Marie Doherty (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Business history
Business schools
International retailing

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

EMBO Reports Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microscopy

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Edward John Hart (Recipient), 21 Oct 2018

Prize: Other distinction

funding

ETP Annual Conference '18 Competition - First Place

Mitchell Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Euan Minto Prize

Yazeed Ahmed A Alkhurayyif (Recipient), Rafig H Guma Almaghairbe (Recipient), Aydin Kheirbakhsh Abadi (Recipient), Lauren Smith (Recipient), Steven Davies (Recipient), Catherine Foster (Recipient), Emma Nicol (Recipient), Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), Cheryl Canning (Recipient) & Ryan Colin Gibson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
student
information science

Extraordinary PhD Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engineering
Output

Fellow of Higher Education

Fahim Ahmed (Recipient), 9 Nov 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education
Teaching
learning

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the RSA

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

leadership
business school
election

Fellow of the Young Academy of Scotland

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Global engagements fund grant of £1013

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Gold Medal, Society of Egyptian Architects, Cairo, Egypt

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 6 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gold

Guardian University Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

equality
staff

Healthcare Infection Society Travel Bursary Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Delivery of Health Care
Infection

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Homeward Bound Leadership Faculty (Science)

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

leadership
science

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively