Find Prizes

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Alison Nordon (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
University Research
Royal Society

Royal Society University Research Fellowship

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
University Research
Royal Society

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award, 2007

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC committee Innovation award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 30 Oct 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Innovation
Education

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life sciences
chemistry
candidacy

RSE Personal Research Fellowship 2005-2008.

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Presidents Medal

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

gravitational waves

RSEQ-Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award (2011)

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Rudy Scavuzzo PhD Student Paper Competition

Ali Anwar (Recipient), 18 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Metals
Surface roughness

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up Jean Blondel PhD Prize

Patrick Bayer (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

European institution
earning a doctorate
politics

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

photography
graphene
nanorods
solar cells

Runner up - RSC Organic Division Poster Symposium

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SAC Silver medal

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Jul 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage Best Paper Prize Journal of Risk and Reliability

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Salje Medal, Clare Hall, Cambridge

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
science
student

Salters’ Institute UK Graduate Prize Shortlist

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Saltire 2010 Housing Awards for Auchoish Steadings & Wilson/MacDonald House Glasgow

Christopher Platt (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

housing

Sandoz Prize awarded from the British Pharmacological Society

Nigel Pyne (Recipient), 1995

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 21 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

study group
Spain
interaction

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Costs

Schmidt-MacArthur Fellow

Jack Walter Barrie (Recipient), 1 Mar 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

open economy
student
engineering
university
school

Scholarships for post-graduate studies

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Science as Art Image Competition

Rajesh Gurung (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Art
Crystal
Leaves
Crystallization

Science Award for Best Overall PhD Performance 2014-15

Tariq Islam (Recipient), 22 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

drug
engineering
science
Europe
opinion

Scientist in Residence

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computational chemistry

Scottish Children's Book Award (shortlist)

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlist
Boys

Scottish Crucibilist 2018

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucible 2013

Joseph Jackson (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scotland

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Scotland

Scottish Crucible Delegate

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Crucible Participant (2014)

Grainne El Mountassir (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

leadership
leader