Find Prizes

Honorary Fellow of the Design Society.

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), 17 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

services

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2011

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICE Baker Medal 2011

David Infield (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Institute of Engineering Designers Group Prize 2011

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 5 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Group
student

International Journal of Language and Communication Disorders - Journal Article Prize 2012

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Language Therapy
Communication Disorders
Language Disorders
Language

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Innovation
Knowledge exchange
Creativity

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Member of Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Senate

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
student

Mover & Shaker Award

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Design Student Awards

Andrew Agapiou (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students
Oils and fats

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael Harker (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MED division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

education

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Passion for the Subject

Elizabeth Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joints

Presentation Prize, 13th UK Platelet Group Meeting

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Group Processes
Blood Platelets
Hemorrhage

Principal's Career Development Scholarship (University of Edinburgh)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

funding
career
communication disorder
language

Prize Paper Award: First Prize

Derrick Holliday (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power electronics
Industry

PROSE Award for Excellence in Economics (2011)

Bernard Harris (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Western world
nutrition
health
economics

Research Medal 2011 The Howard League for Penal Reform

Elizabeth Weaver (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

reform

Research Project of the Year

Michelle MacLean (Recipient), Scott MacGregor (Recipient), John Anderson (Recipient) & Gerry Woolsey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

research projects

Research Student Publication Prize 2010/2011

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school
student

RIBA Award for Shingle House, Dungeness

Alan Pert (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy

Sinead Rhodes (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSEQ-Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award (2011)

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sage Best Paper Prize Journal of Risk and Reliability

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Salje Medal, Clare Hall, Cambridge

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
science
student

Salters’ Institute UK Graduate Prize Shortlist

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Solar cells
Nanorods
Industry
Scanning electron microscopy

Secretary of a PSA Specialist Group

Georgios Karyotis (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

politics
Group
graduate
expert
student

Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Steering Group EUFEPS

Clive Wilson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

pharmaceutical
education
Group

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Donald Gillies (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2011

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching