Find Prizes

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Innovation
Knowledge exchange
Creativity

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Member of Glasgow Urban Design Panel

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

Prize: Appointment

photonics
optics
physics

Member of Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

Member of Royal Society of Chemistry

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Member of Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Senate

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

free electron lasers
light sources

Member of the IEEE

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Institution of Engineering Designers (MIED)

Laura Hay (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Optical Society of America

Ivan Andonovic (Recipient), Jan 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman

Member of the Winning Team at the UK-RAS Manufacturing Robotics Challenge 2019

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Robots
Computer vision
Visualization
Feedback

Member of the Young Academy of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of University Court

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Appointment

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman

Meritorious Endeavours In Environmental Health Award

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit scholarship “Leopoldo Pirelli”

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merkator Guest professor Award

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 20 Feb 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
science

MHRD Scholarship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

microbiology
travel
photonics

Mid-Career Fellow of British Academy

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Millennium Gold Medal of Honour

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Milton and Rosalind Chang Pivoting Fellowship

Araceli Venegas-Gomez (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

policy
young
society
programme
public

MInstP

Ben Hourahine (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

MISI Most Innovative Idea Award

Murat AYMELEK (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electric network analysis
Supply chains
Containers
Coastal zones
Acoustic waves

MOBILELAND Community Garden

Cristian Suau (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

public space
garden
flora
road
food
Mental Illness
Rockefeller
Pattern-avoiding Permutation
Ascent
Series
Combinatorics
Poset
Permutation
Cycle
Series
Graph in graph theory

Most Innovative Teacher

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
student

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 8 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Supportive Teacher Award

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Mover & Shaker Award

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)