Find Prizes

Marie Curie International Outgoing Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 11 Jul 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Marie Curie Intra-European Fellowship (FP7-PEOPLE-2010-IEF - 272391 - IETSOL)

David Palmer (Recipient), 1 Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

integral equations
molecules

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship on "Operational Characterization of Quantum Correlations" (OPERACQC)

Marco Piani (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MASTS Visiting Fellowship Scheme

Juan Bonachela (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

physiological responses
phytoplankton

Materials Science and Technology Literature Review Prize

William Rae (Recipient), 10 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca ZAHN (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

May Hicks Award (by the UK Operational Research Society)

Christoph Werner (Recipient), 1 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
project

MBE (Services to Science)

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2010

Prize: National/international honour

McGeorge Fellowship, University of Melbourne

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Melbourne

MCN Best product of the year award for Mechatronic eSystem

Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Barry Stewart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Measurement Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Medal of 2017 International Scholars' Forum by Shanghai Normal University

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Medal of the Academy of Pharmaceutical Sciences of Great Britain

Howard Stevens (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceuticals
Medal

Melvin Calvin Award of the International Isotope Society 2015

William Kerr (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

isotope
science

Member, Alcohol and Drugs History Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Board of Management, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Design Society

Robert Whitfield (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Institution of Engineering Designers

Robert Whitfield (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Royal Historical Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Member, Young Academy of Scotland

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Appointment

Member APS Division of Plasma Physics

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Member - Design Society

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Mar 2000

Prize: Other distinction

Member IEEE/RSE Maxwell Medal Committee

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Appointment

Innovation
Knowledge exchange
Creativity

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Member of Glasgow Urban Design Panel

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

Prize: Appointment

photonics
optics
physics

Member of Institution of Mechanical Engineers

Paranjayee Mandal (Recipient), 9 Jun 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Engineering research
Magnetron sputtering

Member of Royal Society of Chemistry

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Member of Royal Society of Edinburgh Young Academy of Scotland

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Nov 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Senate

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

free electron lasers
light sources

Member of the IEEE

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Institution of Engineering Designers (MIED)

Laura Hay (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the IoP, Chartered Physicist

Kevin Ronald (Recipient), 1992

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Optical Society of America

Ivan Andonovic (Recipient), Jan 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debra Willison (Recipient), 1983

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman

Member of the Winning Team at the UK-RAS Manufacturing Robotics Challenge 2019

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Robots
Computer vision
Visualization
Feedback

Member of the Young Academy of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of University Court

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Appointment

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

history
woman