Find Prizes

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

research support
marketing
medical science

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Science of South Africa

Robert Mattes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Accelerated increment pay rise

Marcos Perez (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

A Celebration of Innovation

Adrianus Buis (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Entrepreneurial activity
Competitiveness
Third sector
Employee engagement
information retrieval
interest group

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Cybernetics
Particle swarm optimization (PSO)

Advanced Institute of Management Fellowship - Making Innovation Dependable

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Advisory Board Member

Alexander Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

A Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society

Yu Chen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma accelerators
betatrons
laser plasmas
x rays
titanium

A Freeman Citizen of Glasgow

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Apr 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

comparative research

AHRC Knowledge Transfer Fellow (Glasgow Museums)

Arthur McIvor (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Knowledge transfer

AHRC Leadership Fellowship

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship

AHRC Peer Review College

Churnjeet Mahn (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

AHRC Research Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AHRC Research Leave scheme

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Akiyama Medal

Nak-Kyun CHO (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Students

Alan Taylor Lecturer (ECMI 2010, Wuppertal)

Sean McKee (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
Research Personnel
Pharmaceutical Preparations

Alexander von Humboldt (AvH) Fellowship, Germany

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Alumni fund award

Monica Porciani (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: Other distinction

alumni
Malawi
school
education

American Association of Anatomists (AAA) Best Poster Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

John McCarron (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

American Physiological Society International Early Career Physiologist Travel Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

search engine
Society

Analytical Bioscience Group Travel Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: To be assigned

Analytical Grand Prix Fellowship

Duncan Graham (Recipient), Oct 2002

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2013

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2014

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ANZMAC Award for Best Paper with an International Focus

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Chemistry
Sheffield

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women entrepreneurs
signal processing