Find Prizes

1st Place IEEE International Sensors and Measurement Student Contest

Jose Manuel Francisco Guerreiro (Recipient), Yansheng Zhang (Recipient) & Cecilia Casarini (Recipient), 30 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Van Duzer Prize

Weijia Yuan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Superconductivity

Secretary of Association for radiation research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Committee Membership
Radiation
Research

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
Sorting Nexins
Posters
Blood Platelets

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1000

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computational chemistry

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nanopores
Polymers
Proteins
Membranes
Molecules

Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 29 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Italy
university teacher
opera
spectator
nineteenth century

Reagan-Fascell Democracy Fellow

Robert Mattes (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finland
Research Personnel
Pharmaceutical Preparations

2013 Outstanding Reviewer award

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 27 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

North Staffordshire Medical Institute Researcher Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 7 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
United Kingdom

Royal Society Wolfson Research Merit Award

Duncan Graham (Recipient), 1 Nov 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

signal processing

Treasurer

Niall MacKenzie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Mark Post (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presentation Prize, 13th UK Platelet Group Meeting

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Group Processes
Blood Platelets
Hemorrhage

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

“Professor João Cabral” Scholarship

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
award ceremony
student
reputation
minister

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2013

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
business school
Teaching
teacher
student

Strathclyde Chancellor Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Reviewer Service Award MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Managerial cognition
Organizational cognition

Nominated for Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bigraphical Note in asianbiographies.in

Amlan Basu (Recipient), 1 Apr 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Jane Essex (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Other distinction

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP) Outstanding Research Award

Anna Robinson (Recipient), 13 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Autistic Disorder
Group Psychotherapy
Psychotherapy
Counseling
Research

Best Speaker Prize

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

Shortlist finalist in the Images of Research competition

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 2 May 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Innovation
Entrepreneurship

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

photography
graphene
nanorods
solar cells

Stirling Medical Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), Feb 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Academic Studies (Academic Practice)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File
studies (academic)
certification
credit