Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindemann Trust Fellowship

Alastair Wark (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Green Gown Awards - Engineering Excellence in Renewable Energy

Damien Frame (Recipient), 16 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in Networks and Innovation Track, ISBE 2016, Paris

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society

Yu Chen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Thieme Award 2018 for the Most Innovative Planta Medica Original Paper

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 6 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of Association for radiation research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

NCRI ‚Radiation Research

Marie Boyd (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ICSEA 2016 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

DASC 2015 - Best Paper Award

Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESRC 3+ Studentship

Andrea Tonner (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Best Offshore Renewables Innovation at the 2017 UK Energy Innovation Awards.

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellent Awards (TEA)

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society (FRMS).

James Windmill (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MPI-GKIG Fellowship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 12 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 4 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Nanotechnology

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

President

Xichun Luo (Recipient), Sep 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

General Secratery

Xichun Luo (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Fracture Mechanics

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper in Track

Elina Jaakkola (Recipient) & Matthew Alexander (Recipient), 3 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

IEEE Member

Craig Donaldson (Recipient), 1 Jan 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

Edmondo Minisci (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best doctoral presentation

Brian Garvey (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

First Prize Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prix Bull-Joseph Fourier 2015

Victorita Dolean Maini (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Finalist for Decision Analysis Society Publication award 2016

Alec Morton (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institution of Mechanical Engineers: 2015 Ludwig Mond Prize

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Icon Award 2014

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 5 Dec 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Universities Physics Alliance (SUPA) prize studentship

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 2 Mar 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Research Students Award (ORSAS)

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

20th International Vacuum Electronics Conference (IVEC 2019) Best Poster Award

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Data Lab MSc Programme

Richard Johnson (Recipient), 21 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorable Mention-Student Paper

Sulaiman Aldhawyan (Recipient), Krishna Paudyal (Recipient), Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient) & Chandra Thapa (Recipient), 28 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The First finalist in the Engineer magazine’s "Collaborate to Innovate" award in the category of Energy, Efficiency and Sustainability (2016)

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Robin Scott (Recipient) & Aron Kisdi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

File

Journal of Service Research "Best Article" Finalist 2014

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File