Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

ICE Baker Medal 2011

David Infield (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Bronze medal

Sabrina Anne Jacob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards nomination

Laura Hay (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Mac Robertson Postgraduate Travel Scholarship

Maria Boumpouli (Recipient) & Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Award

Georgina Zimbitas (Recipient), 12 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Elections Studies Fellow (2009-2010).

Christopher Carman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Secretary of a PSA Specialist Group

Georgios Karyotis (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

Exhibition and book on contempoary architectural practice

Jonathan Charley (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Companion of the Association of Business Schools

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Chartered Management Institute

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 21 Nov 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of British Academy of Management

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the European Academy of Manageement

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fulbright-Schuman Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guardian University Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Team Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World-Class Workshop Research Grant

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Third Millennium Medal

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Founder Director

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Reg Mathews Memorial Prize, Social and Environmental Accountability Journal

Cara Jardine (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Saltire Society Scottish Research Book of the Year

Kirstie Blair (Recipient), 30 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Honorary Member, Eta Kappa Nu

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Feb 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Vice President (International Activities)

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

EPSRC CDT in Medical Devices and Healthcare Technologies EngD Studentship

Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient) & Konstantinos Ritos (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Minghuai He (Recipient), Yuhao Sun (Recipient) & Yuren Liu (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

The Jan Evetts Superconductor Science and Technology Award 2019 Second Prize

Min Zhang (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellow

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (SHMII-5)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SPIE Senior Member

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively