Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Paper nomination for ‘Voss Prize’

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award

Neil Cochrane (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File

Fellow of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pressman-Burroughs Wellcome Career Development Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fritz Duras Memorial Lecture

David Kirk (Recipient), 22 Nov 2013

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow

David Kirk (Recipient), 1 Jul 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aron Kressel Award (IEEE Photonics Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 4 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Guest Lectureship

Kendra Briken (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Appointment

Developing methods for analysing and evaluating literary engagement in digital contexts

Anouk Lang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nominee

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RAEng Engineering for Development Research Fellowship

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Arthur Maitland Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucibilist 2018

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Awards - Nominated

Charles Knapp (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Academy of Pharmaceutical Science Emerging Scientist Award

Clare Hoskins (Recipient), 23 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Samantha Murdy (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Fulbright-Schuman Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Second Place Award

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient) & Danial Kahani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Highly Commended Award

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of American Physical Society

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

200 Young Scientist Award

Nigel Mottram (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for a Teaching Excellence Award

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Piet Gilhuis Environmental Law Dissertation Award

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professorial Fellow

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Erskine Visiting Fellowship, University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand

Sara Carter (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Award for Outstanding Refereeing

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Great Master of the III Project

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Elected Fellow of the UK Safety and Reliability Society

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Brian Furman (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively