Find Prizes

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Creativity

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small business
Creative industries
Entrepreneurs

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

Best Qualitative Paper Award, ACERE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Coast
Entrepreneurship research
Ideation
Creativity

ETP Annual Conference '18 Competition - First Place

Mitchell Borg (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

energy

Teaching Excellence Award

Ikedinachi Ogamba (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Commendation

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 14 Nov 2011

Prize: Other distinction

earning a doctorate
certification
autonomy

Tony Beasley Award - Highly Commended Paper Award at British Academy of Management

Akwal Sunner (Recipient), 2 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ecosystems
Industry

EBSD Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File

Reid Birrell prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Merit scholarship “Leopoldo Pirelli”

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Speak Out for Engineering 2019 UK Winner

Callum Wilson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Kristofer Law (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Students

Best Presentation Award

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Departmental Prize for Honours Dissertation

Tanvi Milind Panhale (Recipient), Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

earning a doctorate
honor
student
business school
tuition fee
experience

Goodeve Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

operations research

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President's Award for Best Paper By An Early Career Researcher, ISBE

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Developing methods for analysing and evaluating literary engagement in digital contexts

Anouk Lang (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Social Media
Methodology
Reader
Cultural Values

Participant in Scottish Crucible 2012

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Apr 2012

Prize: National/international honour

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

Best Paper Award

Mahdi Parsa (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clergy
Health
General Hospitals
Delivery of Health Care

Global Jurist Silver Medal

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Guest Professor, HUST, China

Martin Judd (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Appointment

engineering

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Commissioner

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

reconciliation

Volunteer of the year

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow

Paul Ferri (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship of Institution of Engineernig and Technology (FIET).

Graham Ault (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Green Gown Award for Social Responsibility 2010

Graham Ault (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social responsibility

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

academy
education

AHRC Research Leave scheme

Mary Heimann (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Laser

Care of Veterans Award: State of the Art Prosthetics

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 25 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Veterans

Greater Glasgow Health Council Merit Award.

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
health
education

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2011

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Interdisciplinary Paper Award - Six Sigma Readiness Index: A tool to SMES preparedness for Six Sigma

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Royal Statistical Society

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Management education
Management development

Most Supportive Teacher (Winner)

Amanda Jane Corrigan (Recipient), 21 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
student

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation
Knowledge exchange
Creativity

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Ryan Johnson (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teaching
history