Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Edinburgh Mathematical Society grant of £1020

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Appreciation and Performance Award

Michael Marck (Recipient), 15 Mar 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Edward and Thomas Lunt Prize

Allan Blake (Recipient), 30 May 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Grant for Excellence from Iceland Science Fund.

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Other distinction

Abel Extraordinary Chair

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

Global engagements fund grant of £1013

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

HPEM Fellow of the SUMMA Foundation

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 30 Aug 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards Best Overall Teacher (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Best in Faculty: HaSS (shortlisted)

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

IEEE Outstanding Leadership Award

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Richard Lord (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Student Paper Award

Soumitra Ravindra Sakhalkar (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Phil Hwang (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Emerald Citations of Excellence Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The First finalist in the Engineer magazine’s "Collaborate to Innovate" award in the category of Energy, Efficiency and Sustainability (2016)

Xiu Yan (Recipient), Robin Scott (Recipient) & Aron Kisdi (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

File

Fellow of the Safety and Reliability Society

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Institute for Mathematics and its Applications

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

FEUP Scientific Incentive Prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected a Fellow of the Institution of Engineering and Technology

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of American Physical Society

Bengt Eliasson (Recipient), Sep 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Chemistry Adrien Albert Lecturer

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship on "Operational Characterization of Quantum Correlations" (OPERACQC)

Marco Piani (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

FASTAHEAD project as the Best Asia Link project

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IBM Scientific Prize 2008 – Honorable Mention

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Best Full Paper in Strategy-as-Practice track at the British Academy of Management

Marisa Smith (Recipient), 6 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Overseas Research Students Award (ORSAS)

Liang Zhang (Recipient), 1 Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Data Lab MSc Programme

Richard Johnson (Recipient), 21 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)