Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Outstanding Reviewer

Andy TC Wong (Recipient), Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

INDEX: Design to Improve Life Award 2015: Body category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 27 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Convenor, RSGS Research and Scientific Advisory Committee

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Travel Bursary Award (£1,000)

Stella Pytharouli (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal

Robert Kalin (Recipient), 7 Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Kristofer Law (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Banting Postdoctoral Fellowship

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Apr 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IET V&I Best PhD Thesis Award (only one in UK per year)

Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strategic Themes - Impact award

Liza Morton (Recipient) & Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 12 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Better Medicines Research Group Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate/ Diversity in the Workplace

Afrah Afrah S M N Dh Aladwani (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RITA HAMM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS22 Conference - IUVSTA Short Course Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

NPL Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

UKRI Policy Internship Scheme

Jack Flower (Recipient), 15 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

President's Award for Best Paper By An Early Career Researcher, ISBE

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Space Generation Advisory Council - Member of the Month (December 2017)

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: National/international honour

JCI Ten Outstanding Young People of Scotland Award

Andrew Wilson (Recipient), 27 Mar 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RMS Frontiers in Bioimaging 2018 Poster Prize

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 28 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Junior Award for Microbiology

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Speaker

Carla Romano (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)