Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

EPSRC Impact Accelerator Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

6th EPFL Press Distinction prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Gruber Cosmology Prize (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Jun 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Princess of Asturias Award (LIGO Scientific Collaboration prize)

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 15 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A Celebration of Innovation

Arjan Buis (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Developmental Paper in Entrepreneurship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & M. K. Nandakumar (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Empirical Paper award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Emerald Literati Awards 2019

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outreach Academic of the Year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 15 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Herald Global Game Changers Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 12 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry: Inclusion and Diversity Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cordaid social adventure

Adrianus Buis (Recipient), 8 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Economic & Social Research Council Post Doctoral Fellowship

Liza Morton (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Presidents Medal

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Karyn Ross (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Albert Wuokko Award for a Young Researcher

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 24 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner: 2016 Emerald/EFMD Outstanding Doctoral Research Awards - Human Resource Management

Rachelle Pascoe-Deslauriers (Recipient), 7 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SciFinder Future Leaders in Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Runner Up for the Syngenta UK Postgraduate Scholarship in Organic Chemistry

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Trust Collaborative Grant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucible 2018 - selected participant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

John Gaylor Award

Craig Martin McKittrick (Recipient) & Milovan Joe Cardona (Recipient), 16 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winning presentation at the CIGRÉ-UK NGN Distribution Innovation Challenge

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 11 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Eimear Finnegan (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Reviewer Award

Dimitrios TZELEPIS (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Teaching Excellence Award 2012

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

West Riding County Library Annenberg Prize for outstanding performance in the field of public librarianship

Lauren Smith (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Award Nomination 2013

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Chartered Member of The British Psychological Society

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

NQT of the Year Aberdeen City Council

Fiona Rice (Recipient), Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

T.B. Smith Prize for the Most Distinguished Scholar

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), Nov 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2015

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSE Personal Research Fellowship 2005-2008.

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow Royal Academy of Engineering

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

OBE

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 30 Dec 2003

Prize: National/international honour

The CIGRE Technical Committee Award

Keith Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Great Master of the III Project

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2011

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Vice President for Educational Activities

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Other distinction

HFSP Young Investigator Grant

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 18 Mar 2016

Prize: Other distinction

The Data Lab MSc Programme

Richard Johnson (Recipient), 21 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Best Teacher of the Humanities and Social Sciences Faculty 2018

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)