Find Prizes

Scottish Enterprise/Thales Scottish Technology Prize 2008

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

free electron lasers
light sources

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine

John Davies (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Nomination at the Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Christine Dufès (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Putting UK Pharmacology on the Map award

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 15 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

pharmacology
teacher
education
time

Strathclyde Medal

Graham McPheat (Recipient), 2 Dec 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

educator

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
programme
station

Hilsum Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Macmillan Rural Palliative Care Pharmacist Practitioner Project

Gazala Akram (Recipient), 2 Oct 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Palliative Care
Pharmacists
Multimedia signal processing

European Research Council Starting Independent Investigator Grant

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 1 Oct 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

radioactive waste

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
chemistry
industry
chemists
isotopes
Wind power
Industry

Charles Salter Prize

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Metallurgy
project management
energy
sustainability
plan
research project

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

president
engineering

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 14 Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Merkator Guest professor Award

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 20 Feb 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university teacher
science

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Adam Smith Business School Prize for PhD excellence 2017

Hai Zhang (Recipient), 1 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Paper in Track Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Institution of Naval Architects Medal

Sandy Day (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2017 IEEE Sensors Council Technical Achievement Award

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Photonics
Fiber optics
Sensors

Visiting Scholar

Nusa Fain (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Appointment

Saltire 2010 Housing Awards for Auchoish Steadings & Wilson/MacDonald House Glasgow

Christopher Platt (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

housing

Scottish Edge

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: National/international honour

Industry

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Publication Prize

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Academic Studies (Academic Practice)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File
studies (academic)
certification
credit

Green Gown Awards - Engineering Excellence in Renewable Energy

Damien Frame (Recipient), 16 Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electricity
Lighting
Education
Electrical engineering
Refrigeration

Strathclyde Medal Award

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics
Professorship
Medicine

ESR, New Zealand International Research Fellowship

Peter Gill (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

MASTS Visiting Fellowship Scheme

Juan Bonachela (Recipient), 1 Feb 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

physiological responses
phytoplankton

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Susan Pyne (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively