Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Teaching Excellence Award

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Student Paper Award

Jethro Browell (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Development Fund - awarded £9,876

Matthew Alexander (Recipient), Samantha Murdy (Recipient) & Derek Bryce (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

TWAS/DFG Collaborative Visit Grant

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Kerem Akartunali (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Melvin Calvin Award of the International Isotope Society 2015

William Kerr (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

GlaxoWellcome Prize for Innovative Organic Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Aron Kressel Award (IEEE Photonics Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 4 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Robin Plevin (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award - World Renewable Energy Congress X

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Arnaud Ete (Recipient), O. Ulleberg (Recipient) & G. Hoffheinz (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded FOSA (Fellow of the Optical Society)

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer Award - International Journal of Healthcare Quality Assurance

Jiju Antony (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded the Occhialini Medal and Prize 2011

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 26 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Ryan Johnson (Recipient), 18 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nominated for Teaching Award at The University of Edinburgh (Support staff)

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Teaching Award at Glasgow Caledonian University (Super Support)

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best presentation at The 6th MMU Postgraduate Research Conference, Manchester Metropolitan University

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for inaugural Glasgow Caledonian University Social Enterprise Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 20 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Teaching excellence award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Betty Sams Christian Fellow in Business History

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Entrepreneurship Theory and Practice "Outstanding Reviewer 2013" Award

Erik Monsen (Recipient), Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Outstanding Young Scientist Fund

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MSc Prize

Benjamin Hempel (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fujian Provincial Global 100 Expert (Prestigious Award for Exceptional Scholar)

Shuncong Zhong (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

ICI Fine Chemicals Young Lecturer Award

William Kerr (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow, Royal Historical Society

Andrew Perchard (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Mary Heimann (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society