Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Outstanding Paper in the 2017 Emerald Literati Network Awards for Excellence

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Overall Teacher - Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Derek Hill (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Senior Member of OSA 2010

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Erskine Fellowship (University of Canterbury, Christchurch, NZ)

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2013

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Top 50 management articles

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Shortlisted for a Teaching Excellence Award

Rodolphe Desbordes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Highly cited paper

Ana Beatriz Lopes de Sousa Jabbour (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Tom West Analytical Fellowship

Roberto de la Rica (Recipient), 1 Feb 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Richard Harrison Shryock Medal

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sir James Lougheed Award of Distinction

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best project paper award

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Reliability Engineering & System Safety

Bin Liu (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for International Journal of Production Economics

Bin Liu (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding reviewer for Computers & Industrial Engineering

Bin Liu (Recipient), Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brick Awards for Olympic games Electricity Substation

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner Victoria & Albert Museum Furniture Galleries Contract, Aug 2010

Alan Pert (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Election as Academician - Royal Scottish Academy

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

RIBA Award for Shingle House, Dungeness

Alan Pert (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: National/international honour

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Scottish Children's Book Award (shortlist)

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Dean

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Appointment

Young Basque Investigator Award

Jose Ignacio Aizpurua Unanue (Recipient), 19 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Andrew Daley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best doctoral presentation

Brian Garvey (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated

Noemie Jollet (Recipient), 16 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Chartered Engineer

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship

Brian McNeil (Recipient), 25 Sep 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Innovative Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow Institute of Physics

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Awarded the Occhialini Medal and Prize 2011

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 26 Sep 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme International Academic Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Who is Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges 2013/14

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Best Reviewer BAM2017 Research Methodology SIG

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 6 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)