Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Juan de la Cierva Fellowship

Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann (Recipient), 31 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Fellowship Award in excess of £160K.

Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Eccles Centre Fellowship, British Library

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

H. N. Segall Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Writer's bursary

Raymond Soltysek (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Icelandic Research Fund Excellence grant: Combinatorics on permutations and words

Mark Dukes (Recipient), 1 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Oxfordshire Book Awards

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Hide - Best Drama at the WOFF Film festival, Brighton

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chancellor's Fellowship

Fiona Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Award - Shortlisted

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Ellie Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Member of The British Psychological Society

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Macrogroup UK Young Researchers Medal 2007

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected member of European Technology Platform Wind

David Infield (Recipient), Oct 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Teaching Excellence at Strathclyde Award

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Best Poster (Application) Award

Chimaeze Onyeiwu (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Tony Rodden (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient), Remi Christophe Zante (Recipient) & William Ion (Recipient), 21 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bronze medal

Sabrina Anne Jacob (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Emiliano Sali award

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 17 Sep 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

President’s award for outstanding research team

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Fionn Dunne (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Christopher Gourlay (Recipient), Benjamin Britton (Recipient) & Min-Son Pham (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Herald Diversity Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 11 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for "Most Enthusiastic" lecturer

Johnathan Love (Recipient), 3 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Member of the Institution of Engineering Designers (MIED)

Laura Hay (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Mac Robertson Postgraduate Travel Scholarship

Maria Boumpouli (Recipient) & Asimina Kazakidi (Recipient), 13 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Government Scholarships for Study Abroad, Ministry of Education, Taiwan.

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellow

Zahra Rattray (Recipient), 1 Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hans Von Muldua Award

Ruaridh Clark (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

People Make Glasgow Inspiring City Education Award 2017

Martin Goodfellow (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2017 Emerald/INDAM Indian Management Research Fund Award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & Debabrata Chatterjee (Recipient), 1 Dec 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The OR Society’s Doctoral Award 2016

Itamar Megiddo (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)