Find Prizes

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards

Beverly Wagner (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: To be assigned

Best paper award in the ‘SME growth and performance: Quantitative perspectives’ track - ISBE 2018

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), Ekaterina Murzacheva (Recipient) & Jonathan Levie (Recipient), Nov 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate of Recognition for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

certification
Teaching

Finalist Max Boisot Annual Award 2019

Anup Nair (Recipient), 4 Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

academy
commitment
Teaching
learning
education

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Wipro Earthian Sustainability award

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde Teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 15 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 27 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prosthetics

University of Strathclyde Teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

engineering
Teaching
teacher

Santander Mobility Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 16 Mar 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), Steven Blair (Recipient), Rachael Eynon (Recipient), Nathan Matheson (Recipient), Max McFarlane (Recipient), Rhys Williams (Recipient) & Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Automation

The Denny Medal

Byongug Jeong (Recipient), Byung Suk Lee (Recipient) & Peilin Zhou (Recipient), 16 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

marine technology
marine engineering

2016 EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Gordon Samuel Humphries (Recipient), May 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

student
career
university

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2011

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Book of the Year, 2013

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 12 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIN 2014 - Best Paper Award

Xavier Bellekens (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Robert Atkinson (Recipient), Craig Renfrew (Recipient) & Tony Kirkham (Recipient), 11 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

renewable energy

Founding member of QUISCO (Quantum Information Scotland network)

Daniel Oi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

information network

Fellowship - Canadian Research Council, Canada

Ivan Glesk (Recipient), Sep 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Canada

Best Overall Contribution to the MSc

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 26 Nov 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of University Court

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2007

Prize: Appointment

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

plasma diagnostics
plasma waves
radiation sources
surface reactions
ionospherics

Marie Curie Early stage reseacher

Ravi Pandit (Recipient), 18 Jan 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File
Wind power
Innovation

Quantum Technology Fellowship

Jonathan Pritchard (Recipient), 9 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ETAPS 2016 EATCS best paper award

Fredrik Nordvall Forsberg (Recipient), Neil Ghani (Recipient) & Alex Simpson (Recipient), 6 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Article Award 2014

Beth Weaver (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

British Psychological Society (BPS)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

election the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 2008 (FRSE).

Iain William Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

election
Society
Research

RSE Personal Research Fellowship 2005-2008.

Alan Kemp (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Vice President (International Activities)

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), Oct 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of the Young Academy of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Daniela Sime (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Edinburgh/BP Trust Personal Fellowship

Jan Klett (Recipient), 1 Sep 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tim Bedford (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society
Edinburgh

Fellow, Royal Society of Edinburgh (since March 2004)

John Curtice (Recipient), Mar 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Inaugural member of Young Academy

Faye Hammill (Recipient), Sep 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to Fellowship of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

William Kerr (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellowship
Royal Society
Edinburgh

J M Lessells Postgraduate Scholarships

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh BP Trust Fellowship

Stuart Robertson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

John Moyes Lessells Travel Scholarship

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 21 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

David Birch (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society
Edinburgh