Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Strathclyder of the Year

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Medal

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Academy of Engineering/Leverhulme Senior Research Fellowship

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

CPD course development competition winner

Andy Kerr (Recipient), 2 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Bercusson Award

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow - Royal Statistical Society

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow - Chartered Quality Institute

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Top three reviewer - Journal of Engineering Design

Ian Whitfield (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Honorary Vice President

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Appointment

File

Elected President of IAPS 2008-2012

Ombretta Romice (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Appointment

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Juan de la Cierva Fellowship

Antonio Cardesa-Salzmann (Recipient), 31 Oct 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected Senior Member of OSA

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Digital Heritage 2015, Best Paper Award, Category "Analysis and Interpretation"

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles Rees Award 2016

John Murphy (Recipient), 9 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

BPS Award for Undergraduate Psychology 2009

Joanne Cummings (Recipient), 5 Apr 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Price for the best poster and poster flash at the Scottish Universities Life Sciences Alliance (SULSA) annual symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

APV Award for the Most Outstanding Doctoral Thesis in the Pharmaceutical Sciences

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best student paper award - IEEE Optical MEMS & Nanophotonics 2019

Spyridon Bakas (Recipient), Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Hiroshi Toshiyoshi (Recipient) & Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated Honorary Degree

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

Strathclyde Medal Award

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Doctoral Thesis by the Viikki Research Group Organization

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 29 Nov 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Bill Aitken Award

Christopher McMahon (Recipient), 27 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research & Conference Fellowship

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Crucibilist 2018

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Williams award

neville Baker (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research 2017 Overall Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 19 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research, Advanced Manufacturing and Materials Category Winner

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 3 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Developmental Paper in Entrepreneurship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient) & M. K. Nandakumar (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Eligibility for Lectureship awarded by CSIR-UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Stevenson Prize

Evelyn Hart (Recipient), May 2014

Prize: Other distinction

The Second Place Award

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient) & Danial Kahani (Recipient), 31 Oct 2017

Prize: National/international honour