Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 29 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected to Fellowship of the IMA

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Certificate of appreciation

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 7 Feb 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner Award of Abstract Competition (Engineering & Technology)

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), 10 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Nicola Cogan (Recipient), 16 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) Best Paper Award

Jack Goulding (Recipient), Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), Mohammed Arif (Recipient), Akintola Akintoye (Recipient) & Ihsan Faraj (Recipient), 15 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Innovation of the Year Award

Farzad Pour Rahimian Leilabadi (Recipient), 22 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Images of Research - Category Winner

Jen Roberts (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Edge

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: National/international honour

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Minghuai He (Recipient), Yuhao Sun (Recipient) & Yuren Liu (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Junior Award for Microbiology

Liam Rooney (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards 2018: Innovation of the Year

Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Farhad Chamo (Recipient), Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Veselina Chavdarova (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: National/international honour

First Prize Graduate Student Poster Presentation Award

Christopher Fleming (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member, Alcohol and Drugs History Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Charles Wallace India Trust Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Global Engagements Fund (GEF) 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 5 Jul 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2019

Esraa Karam Moharam Abdellatif (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Most Supportive Teacher in the University

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Advisory Board Member

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Faculty award for achievements and contributions to the College

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

TMS EPD science award for article on processing of nonferrous metals

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), Tamara Chapman (Recipient), David Dye (Recipient), Ananthi Sankaran (Recipient), David Rugg (Recipient) & Trevor Lindley (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Structures

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

World Energy Congress

Matthew Hannon (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runners Up: OREC Power Available Hackathon

Jethro Browell (Recipient), Ciaran Gilbert (Recipient), Leo May (Recipient) & Adam Stock (Recipient), 29 Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 16 Sep 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Springer Award for Best Paper

Beatriz Navas de Maya (Recipient), Rafet Emek Kurt (Recipient) & Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), Jul 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster Award @ CMAC Annual Open Day 2018

Zied Hosni (Recipient), Ebenezer Ojo (Recipient), Iyke I. Onyemelukwe (Recipient), Lennart Ramakers (Recipient), Ian Houson (Recipient) & Alastair Florence (Recipient), 25 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Sharon Deane-Cox (Recipient), 1 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Construction and Building Materials

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

President of the UK Chapter of the System Dynamics Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Medal Team Award

Matson Lawrence (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 2 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment