Find Prizes

C.Eng - Chartered Engineer

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2019

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary

Pieter Bots (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Presentation Prize, 13th UK Platelet Group Meeting

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Posters
Group Processes
Blood Platelets
Hemorrhage

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Nitrides

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher

ScotCHEM Computational Chemistry Symposium Poster Prize

Travis Hesketh (Recipient), 26 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Computational chemistry

Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) awarded by CSIR_UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India

PMP

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Project management

Marie Curie CO-FUND Fellowship

Paul Griffin (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

University of Strathclyde Teaching Awards

Michael Murray (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

university teacher
Teaching

Elected Member

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

STEM for Britain 2018

Mohammed Afsar (Recipient), 12 Mar 2018

Prize: Other distinction

File
United Kingdom

MISI Most Innovative Idea Award

Murat AYMELEK (Recipient), 26 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Electric network analysis
Supply chains
Containers
Coastal zones
Acoustic waves

Conference Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music
Psychology
Education
Research

Strathclyde Chancellor Fellowship

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 1 Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2015 Article of the Year, National Association of School Psychologists (US), School Psychology Review

Ian Rivers (Recipient), V Paul Poteat (Recipient) & Olivier Vecho (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

school psychologist
sexual orientation
prejudice
aggression
psychology

The Scottish Green List 2010

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 24 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Sustainable development

Carnegie Trust Collaborative Grant

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

grant
funding

Horiba Lifetime Achievement Award

David Birch (Recipient), 26 Apr 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

innovation
time

Shortlisted for inaugural Glasgow Caledonian University Social Enterprise Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social enterprise

New York Public Library "Best of Reference 2007"

Katy Savage (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

Founding member of QUISCO (Quantum Information Scotland network)

Daniel Oi (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

information network

Member of Royal Society of Chemistry

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Appointment

Postdoctoral Research Fellowship (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Kerem Akartunali (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

university research

Winner of Best University Technology

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sensors
Electric potential

Young Investigator Award from the Faculty of Pharmacy, University of Helsinki

Luis Bimbo (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

HASS Early Career Impact Award

Sally Paul (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster at EastCHEM Conference for Early Career Researchers 2016

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EEE Researcher Recognised at National Awards

Abdullah Emhemed (Recipient), 18 Jan 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student union
award ceremony
student
reputation
minister

Best Presentation (E&PDE 2018)

Ross Brisco (Recipient), 7 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

photography
graphene
nanorods
solar cells

Prize-winning presenter at Young Statisticians Meeting 2010

Kimberley Kavanagh (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

statistician

Fellow - Higher Education Academy

Alex Duffy (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Other distinction

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Knowledge Exchange Award

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), Stephen Pierce (Recipient) & Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Nondestructive examination
Robotics
Inspection
Composite materials
Industry

ETAPS 2016 EATCS best paper award

Fredrik Nordvall Forsberg (Recipient), Neil Ghani (Recipient) & Alex Simpson (Recipient), 6 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Knowledge Exchange Awards 2018: Innovation of the Year

Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Farhad Chamo (Recipient), Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Veselina Chavdarova (Recipient), Feb 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Servers
Innovation

Cameron Design Prize

Ross Brisco (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2-year Posdoctoral Research Fellowship at University of British Columbia

David Campos-Gaona (Recipient), 1 Feb 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Rafet Kurt (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education
Teaching
learning

Lynette S. Autrey Visiting Fellowship, Rice University

Erica Fudge (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship