Find Prizes

DST ITS

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2012

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Secretary of UACES

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

World-Class Workshop Research Grant

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Senior Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Claire Timmins (Recipient), 18 Oct 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Identity work
Entrepreneurship

Secretary of the Italian Politics Specialist Group (IPSG) of the Political Studies Association

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Conference Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music
Psychology
Education
Research

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2013

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 May 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
business school
Teaching
teacher
student

King Faisal University Faculty Enrichment University Medal

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 29 Aug 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Motion planning
Mobile robots
Robotics

Measurement Fellow

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the Institution of Engineering Designers (MIED)

Laura Hay (Recipient), Feb 2019

Prize: Other distinction

studies (academic)
certification
staff

The Scottish Green List 2010

Branka Dimitrijevic (Recipient), 24 May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Sustainable development

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth MacAulay (Recipient), 15 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
university education
school graduate
education

Travel funding

David Lewin (Recipient), 17 Mar 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philosophy of Education
Funding

New York Public Library "Best of Reference 2007"

Katy Savage (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prof. Patrick D. Ritchie Prize for Best PhD Thesis in 2014/15

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

theses
chemistry

Winner of the Public and Communities category with "Divided communities" image.

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

public

Fellow, Institute for Lifestyle Options & Longevity, Prague

Stanley Paliwoda (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Style

BAP Public Communication Prize

Judith Pratt (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psychopharmacology
Reward
Communication

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Best Teacher in Business Faculty

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young Basque Investigator Award

Jose Ignacio Aizpurua Unanue (Recipient), 19 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Personnel

Distinguished Lecturer

James Irvine (Recipient), 1 Sep 2011

Prize: Appointment

2017 UIA Jean Tschumi Prize for Excellence in Architectural Education and Criticism

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 22 Jul 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UNIDO
UNESCO
architect
WHO
WTO

President

Alex Duffy (Recipient), Aug 2003

Prize: Election to learned society

honor
president
university teacher
management
Society

FRSA: Fellow, Royal Society of the Arts

Ashraf Salama (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Fellowship
Art
Nomination
Fellow of the Royal Society
Royal Society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Karyn Ross (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UACES Scholar

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Germany

Reviewer Service Award MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 4 Aug 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Managerial cognition
Organizational cognition
economic research
ethnic identity
social research
grant
globalization

Best Speaker Prize

Marc Reid (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organic Chemistry

Public Engagement Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated. II Watercolour Association of Málaga, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AAAS/Science Program for Excellence in Science

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Awarded Best in Faculty - Business (2018/19)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 10 May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Ludwig Boltzmann Prize of the Austrian Physical Society (ÖPG)

Andrew Daley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow, Royal Society of Arts

Rowena Murray (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Society of Arts

Member, Board of Management, Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Robert Rogerson (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of the Arts

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

HASS Early Career Impact Award

Sally Paul (Recipient), 20 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)