Find Prizes

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

politics

Top Winner - ASIS&T Featuring Doctoral Student Research Contest

Olubukola Olajumoke Oduntan (Recipient), 20 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

refugee
student

Team Leading Award

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leadership development

Leader of the winning team at Physics with Industry 2016

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Strathclyde Medals

Monica Porciani (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Numismatics

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2014

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2011 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 15 Aug 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Fraser Macfarlane (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Control system analysis
Three term control systems
Control systems

PH

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 12 Sep 2015

Prize: Other distinction

File
water quality

Best Poster Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient) & Jinchang Ren (Recipient), May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Technical presentations
Students

National Measurement Institute Prize

Alessandro Rossi (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards nomination

Laura Hay (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Research Grant, NCKU

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

grant
funding

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (Most Innovative) 2019

David Robertson (Recipient), 1 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded a conference subvention of £300

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Other distinction

Italy
costs

Outstanding Reviewer AoM 2015 MOC division

Viktor Dörfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition

Fellow, Royal Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufacturers and Commerce

Colin Mason (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Commerce
Art
Royal Society

4th ETP Annual Conference 2015

Fulin FAN (Recipient), 22 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 14 Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

JSPS Kyoto Institute of Technology Visiting Professor

David Birch (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Resilient Australia Awards: National 'Winner' - Climate Futures for Tasmania

Chris White (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

disaster
climate
programme

Hilsum Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 31 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Outstanding reviewer-International Review of Economics and Finance

Hai Zhang (Recipient), Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 18 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Full Paper Award - Strategy as Practice track

Peter McInnes (Recipient), 10 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategy as practice
Cost of illness
Credit

Member of Glasgow Urban Design Panel

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2008

Prize: Appointment

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

Craniofacial Society of Great Britain and Ireland Poster Prize

Susan Lloyd (Recipient), 20 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Ireland

Research Leave Fellowship

John McCarron (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group Franks Thesis Prize

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brick Awards for Olympic games Electricity Substation

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brick
Electricity

Outstanding Paper Award

Jonathan Corney (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Auditing
Accountability

Outstanding Reviewer Award AoM 2009 MOC division

Viktor Dorfler (Recipient), 10 Aug 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

cognition
Small and medium-sized enterprises
Management practices
Mauritius
Join
Transition process

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2014

John Soraghan (Recipient), 15 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Member, Alcohol and Drugs History Society

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jul 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Higher Education Academy STEM New to Teaching Event

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 6 Jun 2012

Prize: Other distinction

academy
event
Teaching
education

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dyes
Federal government
Art
Industry

Certificate of Merit

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Award

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics

Fellow - Institute for Operations Management

Jiju Antony (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society