Find Prizes

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA)

Laura Hay (Recipient), 27 Sep 2017

Prize: Other distinction

university teacher
Teaching

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Health
urban geography
management

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award - Most Supportive

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

Teaching Excellence Awards 2019 - University of Strathclyde

Sarah Walker (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
science

Fellow of the Psychnomic Society

Louise Brown Nicholls (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated. Watercolour Competition: Ciudad de Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Prize for the best presentation at the University of Strathclyde's postgraduate research symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), 23 Jan 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The IET Prize

Qiteng Hong (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

graduate
performance

Honorary Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

university teacher

Fellowship of Institution of Engineernig and Technology (FIET).

Graham Ault (Recipient), Dec 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Association for Counselling and Psychotherapy (BACP)

Elizabeth Freire (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Election to learned society

Psychotherapy
Counseling

Teaching

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Teaching

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Entrepreneurship
Small firms

University of Strathclyde EPSRC Doctoral Prize 2014/2015

Charles Norman MacLeod (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

travel

Delegate to Scottish Crucible 2015

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), 23 Apr 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Guest Professor, HUST, China

Martin Judd (Recipient), Nov 2012

Prize: Appointment

engineering

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award: Most Supportive Teacher

Allan Blake (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

staff
Teaching
teacher
student

Travel Grant, Taiwan Accounting Association

Yu-Lin HSU (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Taiwan
Japan

Doctor of Science

Jim Fraser (Recipient), 7 Jul 2006

Prize: Honorary degree

RSC Harrison Meldola Memorial Medal and Prize

Eva Hevia (Recipient), Jul 2009

Prize: Other distinction

honors and awards

Fellow of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Kevin D O'Gorman (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

JASNAOE(The Japan Society of Naval Architects and Ocean Engineerings) AWARD

Noriyuki Sasaki (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Renewal of Research Fellowship

Ian Wooton (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

RSEQ-Sigma-Aldrich Emerging Investigator Award (2011)

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Heart Foundation (UK) Health Professional Heart Hero

Elizabeth Morton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Philip Abram's Memorial Prize 2016 British Sociological Association

Maddie Breeze (Recipient), Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

memorial
sociology
sociologist
university teacher
assistance

Honorary Lecturer in Computing Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 21 Jan 2017

Prize: Appointment

signal processing

Fellow, Institute for Lifestyle Options & Longevity, Prague

Stanley Paliwoda (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Style
studies (academic)
certification
staff
drug
industry
science

BAP Public Communication Prize

Judith Pratt (Recipient), 24 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Psychopharmacology
Reward
Communication

Elected Member of the RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Eva Hevia (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

academy

RMIT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL VISITING FELLOWSHIP

Ruangelie Edrada-Ebel (Recipient), 1 Nov 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

product

Honourable Mention Best Paper Award MobileHCI 2015

Martin Halvey (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)