Find Prizes

Nominated for Teaching Award at Glasgow Caledonian University (Super Support)

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

FCIM Fellow of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Ivan S Allan Prize for the Best Student in Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1987

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Dennis Gabor Medal and Prize 2016

Martin Dawson (Recipient), 29 Nov 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel

Making an Impact: Women's Enterprise Researcher of the Year

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chartered Engineer (CEng)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 26 Jul 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Chartered Chemist of the Royal Society of Chemistry

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 1990

Prize: Election to learned society

Principal Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Election to learned society

Ist Prize Poster

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

poster
student

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Robin Plevin (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellowship

Lucas Richert (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best presentation at The 6th MMU Postgraduate Research Conference, Manchester Metropolitan University

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

interdisciplinarity

Nexxus Lifetime achievement award

Colin Suckling (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Distinguished Career Award, Society for Psychotherapy Research,

Robert Elliott (Recipient), Jun 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of IEEE (FIEEE)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), 1 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Appointed OBE for services to women entrepreneurs

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Women entrepreneurs

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Shortlisted for inaugural Glasgow Caledonian University Social Enterprise Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social enterprise

IEC 1906 Award

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Leader of the winning team at Physics with Industry 2016

Stephen Wilson (Recipient), 25 Nov 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Apr 2004

Prize: Election to learned society

Scotland
Medicine
Physicians
Surgeons

Emerald Literati Highly Commended Paper Award - New Library World

David McMenemy (Recipient), 31 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

VIBES Award

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 11 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sustainable development
Industry

A Fellow of the Royal Microscopical Society

Yu Chen (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society

AHA 3CPR Junior Investigator Travel Stipend

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Institutional Champion of the Year

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Champions
School management
Further education

KTP Award with Scottish Water and University of Edinburgh

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

water

Winner of Best University Technology

Campbell Booth (Recipient), 24 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Sensors
Electric potential

ATS the Assembly on Pulmonary Circulation (PC) Abstract Scholarship

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Physiological Society: Northwest Travelling Fellowship

Charles Kennedy (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Care of Veterans Award: State of the Art Prosthetics

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 25 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Veterans

Doctoral scholarship (SFRH/BD/12508/2003)

Vania Moreira (Recipient), 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Teaching Excellence Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Teaching
student

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Debbie Willison (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society