Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

European Visiting Research Fellowship

Fabrizio De Francesco (Recipient), 15 Jun 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chartered Psychologist

Louise Brown (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 1 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Fund Award

Ved Baruah (Recipient), 22 Dec 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Carnegie Research Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 21 Jul 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outreach Academic of the Year

Jane Essex (Recipient), 15 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship, British Psychological Society

Ian Rivers (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

National Instruments Global Engineering Impact Award

Holly Lay (Recipient), Gerard Cummins (Recipient), David Lines (Recipient), Marc P.Y Desmulliez (Recipient) & Sandy Cochran (Recipient), May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

election the Royal Society of Edinburgh in 2008 (FRSE).

Iain William Stewart (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1997

Prize: Election to learned society

Winner of the Royal Society of Chemistry: Inclusion and Diversity Award

Jane Essex (Recipient), 7 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commonwealth scholarship

Sandeep Keshava Rao (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh 2018 Sir Thomas Makdougall Brisbane Medal

Kimberley Kavanagh (Recipient), 6 Aug 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible Award

Christopher McCormick (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Royal Society of Edinburgh

Richard Rose (Recipient), 20 May 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Best Paper Award 2019 (International Journal of Speech-Language Pathology)

Ellie Sugden (Recipient), Elise Baker (Recipient), Natalie Munro (Recipient), A. Lynn Williams (Recipient) & Carol Trivette (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Crucible 2013

Joseph Jackson (Recipient), Apr 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Design of the Year 2014: Digital category

Mario Ettore Giardini (Recipient), 22 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2013

Qing Xiao (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Most Innovative Teacher

Marion Rae (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ISBE Conference

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

 Fellow of the Geological Society, London

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 10 Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Worldwide Ferry Safety Association prize

Georgios Atzampos (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Detecting changes in an indoor environment using a mobile surveillance robot for security applications

Soumitra Sakhalkar (Recipient), 17 Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2014

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Paper Prize Award

Ahmad Syahrir Ayub (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2013

Tobias Pret (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Rapid Fire Presentation

Aiden Hannah (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

CBMNet Presentation Prize

Gordon David Williamson (Recipient), 2 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Better Medicines Research Group Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Certificate/ Diversity in the Workplace

Afrah Afrah S M N Dh Aladwani (Recipient), 6 Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AHRC-Aligned Interdisciplinary Excellence Award

Francesca Masciullo (Recipient), 1 Sep 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

Ahmed Babaleye (Recipient), 19 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RITA HAMM EXCELLENCE AWARD

Christopher Ibeh (Recipient), 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Distinguished Student Award

Fayed Awdah M Alshammri (Recipient), Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Pallavi Mittra (Recipient), 9 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

SIMS22 Conference - IUVSTA Short Course Grant

Eleonora Paladino (Recipient), Oct 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best PhD Paper Award, ISIRC Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UKNC Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Jan 2017

Prize: Other distinction

NPL Poster Prize

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

PGR Travel Award

Jiaying ZHANG (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award, ISBE Conference

Jaleesa Renee Wells (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award Nomination 2018

Esraa Karam Moharam Abdellatif (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner Award of Abstract Competition (Engineering & Technology)

Jetsada ARNIN (Recipient), 10 Feb 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Efe Imiren (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)