Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Who is Who among Students in American Universities and Colleges 2013/14

Bernd Wurth (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of The Royal Society of Edinburgh

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

American Physiological Society International Early Career Physiologist Travel Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 1 Mar 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh Council and Trustee

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nominated for KTP awards 2015

Richard Lord (Recipient), 17 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Researcher Mobility Fellowship

K. H. Aaron Lau (Recipient), Aug 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Hooker Distinguished Visiting Research Fellow

Paul Thompson (Recipient), Sep 2014

Prize: National/international honour

Prince Philip Award (Runner Up)

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organisation of the Year 2007/08

Euan Ross Coutts (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated for Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2018

Richard Lord (Recipient), 11 May 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Best Life Environment Project 2010

Richard Lord (Recipient), 25 May 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Strathclyde Chancellor's Fellowship

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 1 Sep 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Brian Bercusson Award

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

UACES Scholar

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Max Weber Postdoctoral Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Society Leader Award

Daniel Broby (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

In-kind value of time awarded at the ISIS Neutron & Muon Source – REF2021

Saeed Tamimi (Recipient) & Shanmukha Moturu (Recipient), 17 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

NARSAD Young Investigator Award

Christian Wozny (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Other distinction

File

IMechE Fellow

Haofeng Chen (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Research Medal of the Royal Scottish Geographical Society

Michael Pacione (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RIBA Award and shortlisted for RIBA Stirling Prize

Alan Pert (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2015

Sarah Deans (Recipient), 14 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Research Excellence Award (REA)

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 10 Dec 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Goodeve Medal

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Treasurer of the Society for the Study of French History

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

the City of Edinburgh Council's Team Staff Award

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Nov 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the British Academy of Management

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

PRACE fellowship

Milana Plecas (Recipient), 3 Dec 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Named as one of the Top 10 Spectroscopists by Analytical Scientist

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18

Alasdair McDonald (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

Prize: Other distinction

International Public Policy Association Honour

Richard Rose (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow, Higher Education Academy

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the American Physical Society

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Election to learned society