Find Prizes

ANZMAC Award for Best Paper with an International Focus

Catherine Demangeot (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Organizational practices
Temporality

Chancellor's Fellowship in Data Science

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Prize Paper Award: First Prize

Derrick Holliday (Recipient), Oct 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Power electronics
Industry

Nominated - Most Enthusiastic (2015/16)

Thomas McAlinden (Recipient), 18 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Public Health

Strathclyde University Teaching Excellence Award

Eleanor Bell (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Curie International Incoming Fellowship

Lucia Caspani (Recipient), 1 Jul 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

European Commission

RAEng/EPSRC 5 year personal research fellowship

Amanda Wright (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Cybernetics
Particle swarm optimization (PSO)

Who’s Who in Science & Engineering, 25th Anniversary Edition

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2007

Prize: To be assigned

best paper award

Eva Hornecker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Royal Society of Edinburgh European Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Bologna
Royal Society
Edinburgh

Honorary Professor

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

university teacher

Shortlisted for FT-McKinsey Bracken Bowen Prize 2018

Joel Modestus (Recipient) & Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

von Humboldt Research Prize

John Murphy (Recipient), 1 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RAEng Engineering for Development Research Fellowship

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Engineering research

FPU National Research Fellowship

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Nov 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Spain

Images of Research - Category Winner

Jen Roberts (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

science

Nominated. Watercolour Competition: Ciudad de Benalmádena, Málaga, Spain.

Sergio Romero Bueno (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award - Most Supportive

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
student

ESA ISS Award

Marcello Lappa (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
programme
station
honors and awards

Conference Award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Music
Psychology
Education
Research

Chairperson

Michelle Armstrong (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Appointment

drug
student
science

ECPS 2014 Best Oral Presentation Award

Calum Wilson (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cell signaling

Teaching Excellence Award - Best Teacher - Business School

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

business school
Teaching
teacher

Elected a Fellow of the Optical Society of America in 2009

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

drug
science

buildingSMART International Awards 2018: Special Distinction

Stephen Oliver (Recipient) & Farzad Pour Rahimian (Recipient), Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Interoperability
Engines
Photogrammetry
Electronic data interchange
Visibility

Carnegie Trust Publication Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

journalism
everyday life
grant
writer
gender

Shortlisted for Best Teacher in SBS Faculty

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Controlled Release Society College of Fellows

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 1 Jul 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Emerald Citations of Excellence Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 6 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Excellence
Citations
Marketing
Critical perspective

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Vice Dean Academic Senate of the Chartered Institute of Marketing

Susan Hart (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

senate
marketing

American Heart Fellowship, Massachusetts Affiliate

John McCarron (Recipient), 1991

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) awarded by CSIR_UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

India

Teaching Excellence Award

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 7 May 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching
teacher
China
Education

Converge Challenge 2014

Yi-Chieh Chen (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best poster price - Photonex Glasgow 2019

Ralf Bauer (Recipient), 5 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)