Find Prizes

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2013

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Salje Medal, Clare Hall, Cambridge

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

social science
art
science
student

The 2013/14 Yangtze River Professorship Award.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

abuse
child protection

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Chemistry

William Kerr (Recipient), 14 Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Dudley Stamp Memorial Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply
Small and medium-sized enterprises
Management practices
Mauritius
Join
Transition process

IEEE Power & Energy Society Technical Committee Prize Paper Award.

Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Jul 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Systems analysis
Economics

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Millennium Gold Medal of Honour

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Jim Boyle (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Senior Member of the IEEE

John Soraghan (Recipient), 1 Sep 1996

Prize: Election to learned society

Engage Strathclyde

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

event

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parkland Institute Student Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Deputy Director CREATe

Lilian Edwards (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Appointment

Journal of Service Research "Best Article" Finalist 2014

Matthew Alexander (Recipient) & Elina Jaakkola (Recipient), Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
Service system
Value co-creation
Customer engagement
Systems perspective

2016 PIER Fellowship

Grace Manahan (Recipient), 24 Feb 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Synchrotrons
Germany
Research Personnel
Research

Imperial College/Rolls-Royce Research Fellowship

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Structural integrity
Superalloys
Turbines
Temperature

H. N. Segall Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards
New Brunswick
medicine
students
history

Award for Fundamental Research

Karsten Kenklies (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Medal Award

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Numismatics

Scarce Skills Doctoral Scholarship

Irma Booyens (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Young Researcher Award

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Award for Best Overall PhD Performance 2014-15

Tariq Islam (Recipient), 22 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Images of Research photo competition

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Szu-Ching Lu (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Charles and Joan Alberto Italian Studies Institute Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellowship
Italy
Heroine
Public Lectures
Valente

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Jun 2007

Prize: Appointment

Foam Improved Oil Recovery (Fellowship Funded by CONICYT Chile)

Paul Grassia (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chile
human capital

Fellow of The Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), Sep 2018

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Frederiks Medal

Mikhail Osipov (Recipient), 26 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

liquid crystals

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

FGS

Keith Torrance (Recipient), 1 Oct 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Fellowship of the Higher Academy of Education

Georgina Zimbitas (Recipient), 5 Sep 2019

Prize: Other distinction

academy
education

The Strathclyde Medals Award - Team Medal

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File
myth
violence
Values
education

Nominated - Teaching Excellence Awards

Michael John Harker (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nomination for Teaching Excellence

Juliette Wilson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

leadership
leader

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

BINDT John Grimwade Medal

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robotics
Medal
Nondestructive Testing