Find Prizes

FEUP Scientific incentive prize

Miguel Jorge (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

incentive
engineering

Distinction (MSc in International Marketing)

Maria Karampela (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Other distinction

marketing

Passion for the Subject

Lizann Bonnar (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Joints

FASTAHEAD project as the Best Asia Link project

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Recognition Award

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multimedia signal processing

Price for the best poster and poster flash at the Scottish Universities Life Sciences Alliance (SULSA) annual symposium

Leena Kaija Linnea Nieminen (Recipient), Jun 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

life science
price

Academician of the Academy of Social Sciences, 2002-present

John Bachtler (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

social science

Executive Committee, Council for College & University English

Faye Hammill (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Life Sciences Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 2000

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

A0 poster presentation runner-up prize

Laura Hay (Recipient), 26 Jun 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parke-Davis Natural Products Chemistry Prize

Veronique Seidel (Recipient), 1996

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clare College graduate student travel grant

Vassili Vorontsov (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

student
travel
university teacher
instructor

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award, 2007

Steve Barnett (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit
Royal Society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Simon Shilton (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Anja Kuschmann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Clergy
Health
General Hospitals
Delivery of Health Care

EPSRC Doctoral Studentship Award

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of Higher Education Academy

Salaheddin Rahimi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sustainability Strathclyde “bronze” award 2017-2018 (to the Dufès Lab)

Christine Dufès (Recipient), May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

bronze
sustainability

Companion of the Association of Business Schools

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Jeremy Wilson Memorial Trust Award

Donald John MacAllister (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

groundwater
rural water supply

Secretary of a PSA Specialist Group

Georgios Karyotis (Recipient), Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

politics
Group
graduate
expert
student

Centre for Health Policy Fellow

Simon C. Hunter (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

Fellow Royal Society of Edinburgh

Tariq Durrani (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Election to learned society

Best project paper award

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Cultural Heritage

Nominated as Most Enthusiastic Teacher

Peter Cormack (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Wiley Research in Literacy Education

Susan Ellis (Recipient) & Vivienne Smith (Recipient), Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

literacy
education
expertise
teacher

INFORMS GDN Section Award - Lifetime Achievement

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Leverhulme International Academic Fellowship

Apala Majumdar (Recipient), 1 Oct 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Luxembourg
physics
university teacher
Group

Award for Contributions to environmental health in Malawi

Tracy Morse (Recipient), 6 May 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Advanced Institute of Management Fellowship - Making Innovation Dependable

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BAE Systems Best ICASE Award Winner 2018

Fraser Macfarlane (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute for Advanced Studies in the Humanities Non-stipendiary Fellow

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 1 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Teamwork Prize

Iyke Onyemelukwe (Recipient), 17 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Business plan
Engineers
Team work

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards

Iraklis Lazakis (Recipient), 22 Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award

Heba Lakany (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Institute of Biology Scottish College Prize

Margaret Rose Cunningham (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Merit

University of Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award (nominee)

Mark Williams (Recipient), 17 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Italian Farmindustria Prize

Pasquale Maffia (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

honors and awards

IEEE Power & Energy Society Technical Committee Working Group Recognition Award

Stephen McArthur (Recipient), Jul 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Multi agent systems

Best Poster Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 4 Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Liphart/Przeworski/Verba Data Set Award

Robert Mattes (Recipient), Michael Bratton (Recipient) & E. Gyimah-Boadi (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

politics

Bob Service Award 2018

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 26 Jan 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Industry

ICE Baker Medal

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper in track (Social, Ethical, and Environmental)

Martin Joseph Gannon (Recipient), Niall MacKenzie (Recipient) & Eleanor Shaw (Recipient), 11 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Brian Bercusson Award

Rebecca Zahn (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

labor law
European Law