Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Fellow of the Institute of Physics

John Jeffers (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2016

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Other distinction

File

Roy Porter Prize Essay

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Parkland Institute Student Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Charles and Joan Alberto Italian Studies Institute Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 27 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Analytical Bioscience Group Travel Award

Lynn Dennany (Recipient), 20 Jun 2012

Prize: To be assigned

Pinkie Resilience Project

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 1 Mar 2015

Prize: To be assigned

Arne Magnus Award & Distinguished Lecture Series Invitation, Colorado State University

Desmond Higham (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Elected to General Council of the Operational Research Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

Teaching Excellence Award

Elizabeth MacAulay (Recipient), 15 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Cuebong Wong (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient), Xiu Yan (Recipient) & Dongbing Gu (Recipient), 24 Jan 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Outstanding Reviewer Award

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper Award SIG Entrepreneurship, EURAM Conference 2017

Katerina Nicolopoulou (Recipient), Mine Karatas-Ozkan (Recipient), Shahnaz Ibrahim (Recipient), Ahu Tatli (Recipient), Graham Manville (Recipient), Mustafa Ozbilgin (Recipient) & Alain Fayolle (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Best Paper Award Nominee

Fei Gao (Recipient), Fei Ma (Recipient), Jun Wang (Recipient), Jinping Sun (Recipient), Erfu Yang (Recipient) & Amir Hussain (Recipient), 24 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of the RSA

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

OCEANS'18 Student Poster Award

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

National Scholarship for Excellent Graduate Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

The Legbank initiative

Sarah Day (Recipient), 19 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Outstanding Reviewer for Engineering Failure Analysis

Shangtong Yang (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Honourable Mention Award for Journal Article

Aliakbar Jafari (Recipient), 4 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected a Fellow of The Institution of Mechanical Engineers.

Xiu Yan (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Scottish Crucible Participant (2014)

Grainne El Mountassir (Recipient), Mar 2014

Prize: Other distinction

President of the UK Chapter of the System Dynamics Society

Susan Howick (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Visiting Scholarship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 24 Oct 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 29 Sep 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Global engagement in Research grant of £1990

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

OutStanding Doctoral Research Award for 2014

Spiros Gounaris (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of American Physical Society

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Institute of Physics

Zheng-Ming Sheng (Recipient), Oct 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Student Journalism Awards

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2013 Outstanding Reviewer award

Petya Eckler (Recipient), 27 Mar 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 12 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 20 Mar 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Xichun Luo (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Appointment

Honorary Life Fellowship of Indian Society of Chemists and Biologists

Colin Suckling (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Best presentation at The 6th MMU Postgraduate Research Conference, Manchester Metropolitan University

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Oct 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)