Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 31 Oct 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Research Software Engineer Fellowship

Oliver Henrich (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Paper Award

I. Safak Bayram (Recipient), 18 Mar 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining (IOM3)

Andrzej Rosochowski (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Outstanding Oral Presentation at Canadian Hypertension Congress

Lian Tian (Recipient), 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Creative Industries Entrepreneurship Paper Prize

Sara Carter (Recipient), 9 Nov 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2014 Person of the Year Award for outstanding contribution to the field of Structural Health Monitoring

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Young Researcher Paper Award (SHMII-7)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award (IEEE-IPSN 2009)

Daniele Zonta (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts (FRSA)

Ian Ruthven (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Teamwork Prize

Iyke Onyemelukwe (Recipient), 17 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Member of Senate

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Aug 2011

Prize: Appointment

ERC Starting Grant (£1.2M)

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

Scottish Edge

Stirling Howieson (Recipient), 6 Dec 2016

Prize: National/international honour

awarded Honorary Membership to the Faculty of Public Health (HonMFPH) in 2009.

Sharon Hutchinson (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Thales Scottish technology prize winner 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2010

David Burns (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

Sara Carter (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

David Burns (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Advanced Institute of Management Fellowship - Making Innovation Dependable

Luciana D'Adderio (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Director of abacUS Research Group

David Grierson (Recipient), 1 Oct 2009

Prize: Appointment

Melvin Calvin Award of the International Isotope Society 2015

William Kerr (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Centre for Health Policy Fellow

Simon C. Hunter (Recipient), 2 Sep 2016

Prize: Appointment

Royal Society Wolfson Merit Award

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Research Group National and International Prizes and Awards

William Kerr (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor

Wah Hoon Siew (Recipient), 1 Oct 2014

Prize: Appointment

1796 Freeland Chair of Natural Philosophy

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1 Jan 2015

Prize: Appointment

Arfvedson Schlenk Award 2013

Robert Mulvey (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship OSA

Gian-Luca Oppo (Recipient), 1999

Prize: Election to learned society

Royal Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain Conference Science Medal

Alastair Florence (Recipient), Sep 2004

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

2011 Highly Commended Award

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Team Medal for Innovation in Autism

Jonathan Delafield-Butt (Recipient), Christos Tachtatzis (Recipient), Ivan Andonovic (Recipient) & P J Rowe (Recipient), 28 Sep 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Associate Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy

Aidan Johnston (Recipient), 15 Dec 2008

Prize: National/international honour

Best Student Paper Award

Tong Qiao (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient) & Stephen Marshall (Recipient), Sep 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Fellow of IET (FIET)

Deepak Uttamchandani (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Member of the Steering Committee of Women’s History Scotland

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Mar 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Women’s History Network Committee

Juliette Pattinson (Recipient), Sep 2009

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

BINDT John Grimwade Medal

Carmelo Mineo (Recipient), 13 Sep 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Third prize at the 2008 Scottish Enterprise/Thales Laser Competition.

Walter Lubeigt (Recipient), Dec 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)