Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

The Hide - Best Drama at the WOFF Film festival, Brighton

Beatrice Colin (Recipient), 18 Sep 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

MHRD Scholarship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

TCS Research Scholar Fellowship

Shuvendu Rana (Recipient), 2 Jan 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Exhibition and book on contempoary architectural practice

Jonathan Charley (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Science Award for Best Overall PhD Performance 2014-15

Tariq Islam (Recipient), 22 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Engage Strathclyde

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellowship on "Operational Characterization of Quantum Correlations" (OPERACQC)

Marco Piani (Recipient), 1 May 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Best Presentation in Innovation and Entrepreneurship

Gokula Vijayumar Annamalai Vasantha (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Proposal for the fellowship (as the PI) ranked 2nd out of a total of 13 accepted proposals

Wenzhi Liao (Recipient), 1 Oct 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Web of Science ‘Highly Cited Paper’ award

Athanasios Rentizelas (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Other distinction

Co-organiser of the Regional Studies Association Cohesion Policy Research Network

Laura Polverari (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellows of the British Pharmacological Society

Robin Plevin (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Conference award

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

Elspeth McCartney (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Optical Society (OSA)

Thorsten Ackemann (Recipient), Jan 2013

Prize: Election to learned society

Nominated for Teaching Award at Glasgow Caledonian University (Super Support)

Steven Karlsson-Brown (Recipient), Apr 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Thales / Scottish Enterprise Scottish Technology Prize runner up 2008

John-Mark Hopkins (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Highly Commended Award Winner

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Commissioner

Hakeem Yusuf (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Appointment

NED University Assistance Scholarship

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Elsevier – Science-Direct Top25 Hottest Articles

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2008

Prize: To be assigned

Santander Mobility Fund

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

George and Ann Cameron Fellowship

Barbara Simpson (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellowship

Anja Kuschmann (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Volunteer of the year

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

Special Service Award

Nicky Souter (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Other distinction

MOBILELAND Community Garden

Cristian Suau (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Scottish Health Awards 2005

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 10 Nov 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Care of Veterans Award: State of the Art Prosthetics

Kevin Murray (Recipient), 25 Nov 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best project paper award

Areti Damala (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Ranked in top 5% of instructors within the Faculty of Arts at UBC

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Paper Award Winner at the Literati Network Awards for Excellence 2013

Christine Cooper (Recipient), 1 Jan 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Simons Postdoctoral Fellow in Human Security

Erin Jessee (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Shortlisted for a Teaching Excellence Award

Rodolphe Desbordes (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction

Outstanding Reviewer of 2013 for the IEEE Instrumentation and Measurement Society

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), Feb 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Outstanding Paper Award

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Postgraduate Certificate in Advanced Academic Studies (Academic Practice)

Andrew Roscoe (Recipient), 12 Sep 2013

Prize: Other distinction

File

Inspirational Individual

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 5 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Jonathan Hart Prize

Stephen Mawdsley (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Ewelina Lacka (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Appointment

Lifetime Achievement Award

Christine Cooper (Recipient), Apr 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Outstanding Reviewer 2016

Alan Faulkner-Jones (Recipient), 3 Feb 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Elected Fellow of the Royal Society of Medicine

John Davies (Recipient), Jun 2007

Prize: Election to learned society

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Awards 2014

Iain MacLeod (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Other distinction