Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Chair of Pharmacy Schools Council

Yvonne Perrie (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Senior Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 12 Aug 2019

Prize: Election to learned society

Book of the Year, 2013

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 12 Nov 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Craver Award

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best talk amongst first year physics students presenting at annual progress conference.

Paul Hill (Recipient), 17 Aug 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellowship of the Society for Applied Spectroscopy

Karen Faulds (Recipient), Oct 2017

Prize: Election to learned society

Rector’s Scholarship for International Degree Student

Sidonie Ecochard (Recipient), Dec 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominee for Researcher Development Programme Supervisor of 2017/18 (PGR)

Aylin Ates (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Selected for Homeward Bound 2018

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), Mar 2017

Prize: National/international honour

Scottish Crucible 2017

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh (RSE) award - Scottish Crucible

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Homeward Bound Leadership Faculty (Science)

Katherine Duncan (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Fellow of Royal Society of Chemistry (FRSC)

Karen Faulds (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Book of the Year, 2005

Laura Piacentini (Recipient), 7 Jul 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Nominated Honorary Degree

Melanie McCarry (Recipient), 24 Jun 2019

Prize: Honorary degree

Sir Fraser and Norma Stoddart PhD prize

Martin Ward (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Literature Review

Anthea Mendes (Recipient), 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Social Policy Association Award 2013

Chris Deeming (Recipient), 8 Jul 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EUROPEAN SATELLITE NAVIGATION COMPETITION- OVERALL

Carmine Clemente (Recipient), Christos Ilioudis (Recipient) & Domenico Gaglione (Recipient), 25 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RAEng Research Fellowship

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2004

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Chancellor's Fellowship

Fiona Mitchell (Recipient), 30 Sep 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RCUK Fellowship in Information Retrieval

Leif Azzopardi (Recipient), 1 Nov 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) awarded by CSIR_UGC, India

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2001

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Runner-up prize at EPS Photography Competition in Heriot-Watt University

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Early Career Fellowship

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The OR Society’s Doctoral Award 2016

Itamar Megiddo (Recipient), 25 Apr 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

AFRC Impact Award

Mohammed Shahzad (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Swiss Physical Society General Physics Prize

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), May 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Swiss National Science Foundation (FNS) early mobility fellowship

Konstantinos Lagoudakis (Recipient), Feb 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Scottish Cruciblist 2018

Aruna Ivaturi (Recipient), 2018

Prize: National/international honour

Best Paper Award

Juan Chiachio-Ruano (Recipient), Jul 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Graeme McLean (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best paper prize, research methodology division, BAM 'Reflexivity and the researcher'

Paul Hibbert (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the BACG Crystals in Art Competition 2015- 3rd Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 21 Jun 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Student Paper Award

Soumitra Ravindra Sakhalkar (Recipient), Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Phil Hwang (Recipient) & Paul Murray (Recipient), Feb 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Winner of the BACG 1st Experimental Poster Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively