Find Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Academy of Marketing Research Funding

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 10 Jul 2019

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of the Higher Education Academy

Amin Nazifi (Recipient), 11 Sep 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Strategic Management Society (SMS) - Dissertation Fellowship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

The Case Centre - Case Writing Scholarship

Sreevas Sahasranamam (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sir Fraser and Norma Stoddart PhD prize

Martin Ward (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chairperson

Michelle Armstrong (Recipient), Jan 2014

Prize: Appointment

Appointed member of RSE Young Academy of Scotland

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 1 Sep 2014

Prize: Election to learned society

Prix Bull-Joseph Fourier 2015

Victorita Dolean Maini (Recipient), 12 Apr 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award Nomination, ENT Division

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching award nomination

Dominic Chalmers (Recipient), 1 Apr 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Poster: Runner-up

Bilal Ahmed (Recipient), 23 Sep 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Award for outstanding international students poster

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 28 May 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the Economy and Society category

Radosław Polkowski (Recipient), 2015

Prize: Other distinction

Nanoscale Physics and Technology Group Franks Thesis Prize

Ben Allan Russell (Recipient), 6 Jun 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ISOPE Scholarships for Outstanding Students

Liang Li (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Best Paper Award ACM CHIIR 2020

Olivia Foulds (Recipient), Leif Azzopardi (Recipient) & Martin Halvey (Recipient), Mar 2020

Prize: National/international honour

Piet Gilhuis Environmental Law Dissertation Award

Miranda Geelhoed (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Visiting Professor at Arcosanti, Arizona, USA

David Grierson (Recipient), 30 Sep 2013

Prize: Appointment

Lister Institute of Preventive Medicine Research Fellowship

Gwyn Gould (Recipient), 1 Jun 1992

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

EPSRC Challenging Engineering award winner 2011

Jennifer Hastie (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Winner of the BACG 1st Experimental Poster Prize

Monika Warzecha (Recipient), 30 Jun 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

IEEE Plasma Science and Applications (PSAC) Award 2017

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 24 May 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Young researcher SUPA exchange travel funding

Elena Pascal (Recipient), Oct 2016

Prize: Other distinction

Best poster prize at chemistry conference

Patrick Thomson (Recipient), 21 Aug 2018

Prize: Other distinction

2020 Metabolomics Publication Award

Kevin Mendez (Recipient), Leighton Pritchard (Recipient), Stacey Reinke (Recipient) & David Broadhurst (Recipient), 11 Mar 2020

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Microbiology Society Travel Grant Award

Laura Dougall (Recipient), 6 Dec 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Longitude Prize Discovery Award

Damion Corrigan (Recipient), 1 Aug 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

EPSRC Doctoral Prize

Jethro Browell (Recipient), 1 Oct 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

1st Prize - Research Conference

S Siti Fariya (Recipient), 18 Jun 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh (FRSE), 2008.

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Carnegie Trust Publication Grant

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Royal Society of Edinburgh European Visiting Fellowship

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 3 Jun 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

RSE Presidents Medal

Stuart Reid (Recipient), 31 Oct 2016

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Converge Challenge 2014

Yi-Chieh Chen (Recipient), 30 Sep 2014

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

"Reviewer's Favourite" paper citation

Andrew Wodehouse (Recipient), 27 Jul 2015

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh

John Bachtler (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Carnegie Vacation Scholarship at UWS

Sharon McGregor (Recipient), Jun 2012

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Travel Bursary Award (£1,000)

Stella Pytharouli (Recipient), 10 Jun 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Lindemann Fellowship

Allan Watson (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

ASME Top10 Hot Article

Amir Siddiq (Recipient), 2009

Prize: National/international honour

Invited Presentation

Lorraine Gibson (Recipient), 12 Apr 2011

Prize: Other distinction

AHRC/BBC New Generation Thinker

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2012

Prize: Appointment

Cadogan Essay Award

Matthew Smith (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)