Find Prizes

Search in all content

Filters for Prizes

Search concepts
Selected filters

Global engagements fund grant of £1013

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Senior Member, IEEE

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), 14 Sep 2017

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

File

Copernicus Masters - University Challenge

Steven Robert Owens (Recipient), Nov 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Strathclyde Teaching Excellence Award 2018

Sergey Kitaev (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Other distinction

Visiting Fellow St. Catherine's College, Oxford

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 15 Jan 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Visiting Fellow at Harris Manchester College (Trinity Term, 2019)

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 8 Mar 2019

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

IEEE Brain Data Bank Challenges and Competitions

Jinchang Ren (Recipient), Jaime Zabalza (Recipient), Minghuai He (Recipient), Yuhao Sun (Recipient) & Yuren Liu (Recipient), 8 Jul 2018

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

File

Best Research Presentation in Design Theme

Hilary Grierson (Recipient), 15 Jan 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Teaching Excellence Award Nomination

Alan Wilson (Recipient), 1 May 2019

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Somerset Maugham Award for Non-Fiction

Roger Glass (Recipient), 30 Sep 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

British-Italian Society Rooke Memorial Postgraduate Prize

Katharine Mitchell (Recipient), 1 May 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

RCUK Academic Fellowship

Nicolas Kelly (Recipient), Dec 2003

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

2010 Outstanding Graduate Student in Aerospace Engineering

Erkan Oterkus (Recipient), 1 Dec 2010

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fulbright-Schuman Award

Ciara McGrath (Recipient), 2017

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Institute of Physics (FInstP)

Alan Phelps (Recipient), 1993

Prize: Election to learned society

Member of Departmental Safety Committee

Michele Zagnoni (Recipient), May 2011

Prize: Appointment

Fellow of the Royal Historical Society

Karine Varley (Recipient), 2010

Prize: Election to learned society

Fellow of the IChemE

Carl Schaschke (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Election to learned society

British Pharmaceutical Conference Science Medal-2009

Naga Venkata Ravi Kumar Majeti (Recipient), 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Awarded Teaching excellence award

Peter Argondizza (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Other distinction

Fellow of Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland

Francis Quail (Recipient), Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

AXA Postdoctoral Fellowship

Marcin Zielinski (Recipient), 1 Jan 2010

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Overseas Researcher

Christopher McCorkindale (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Appointment

Neil Arnott Prize

Graham Bruce (Recipient), 2005

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

University Prize for Overall Best Graduating Student

Emmanuel Salifu (Recipient), 19 Nov 2009

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the Academy of Medical Sciences

Mandy MacLean (Recipient), 2018

Prize: Election to learned society

RSC Norman Heatley Award 2013

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected as an Outstanding Woman of Scotland

Rebecca Lunn (Recipient), 2015

Prize: National/international honour

Fellow of British Academy of Management

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 1998

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Academy of Social Sciences

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2006

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Fellow of the Governance Institute of Australia

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2014

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively

Sage Best Paper Prize Journal of Risk and Reliability

Lesley Walls (Recipient), 2011

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Robert Louis Stevenson Memorial Fellowship

David Kinloch (Recipient), 1994

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Elected Senior Member of IEEE

Xuerong Mao (Recipient), 18 Feb 2012

Prize: Election to learned society

ANZAM Leadership Stream Paper Prize 2013

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2013

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Chinese Management Studies Best Paper Prize 2008

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2008

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

ERC Starting Grant (£1.2M)

Rein Ulijn (Recipient), Jan 2008

Prize: Other distinction

international Industry Prize for Research into Teenagers with Diabetes

Peter McKiernan (Recipient), 2002

Prize: Prize (including medals and awards)

Fellow of the British Academy of Management

Colin Eden (Recipient), 2007

Prize: Fellowship awarded competitively